4 doctors weighed in:

I was recently diagnosed by my gynecologist with lichen sclerosis in the vagina and hyperkeratosis and benign HPV can u tell me if they will go away?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Likely to improve

Lichen sclerosus requires treatment with high dose steroids at first, and may require ongoing treatment to prevent scarring.
Hyperkeratosis will also respond to steroids. Hpv changes often go away on their own. Actual warts, if small, may go away on their own, or may require specific treatments; they are caused by hpv. Sounds as if you had a biopsy--and you should ask the doctor if you have ?S.

In brief: Likely to improve

Lichen sclerosus requires treatment with high dose steroids at first, and may require ongoing treatment to prevent scarring.
Hyperkeratosis will also respond to steroids. Hpv changes often go away on their own. Actual warts, if small, may go away on their own, or may require specific treatments; they are caused by hpv. Sounds as if you had a biopsy--and you should ask the doctor if you have ?S.
Dr. Paula Hillard
Dr. Paula Hillard
Thank
1 doctor agrees

In brief: They can be treated.

Hpv can be treated effectively and lichen sclerosus et atrophicus also.
However, the latter is often a chronic condition and can relapse.

In brief: They can be treated.

Hpv can be treated effectively and lichen sclerosus et atrophicus also.
However, the latter is often a chronic condition and can relapse.
Dr. George Kroumpouzos
Dr. George Kroumpouzos
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors