11 doctors weighed in:

Cut with a rusty tool but i've been immunized against tetanus do I really need to go to doctors?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Dudrak
Family Medicine
9 doctors agree

In brief: No - if cut is OK

As long as the tetanus shot was within 5 years, you don't need another for a rusty metal laceration.
However, if the cut easily opens up when you move the body part or is dirty, you may heal much faster with care/stitches. Also, there is a new tetanus shot that adds pertussis vaccine, preventing a lot of bronchitis in adults and keeping infants safe from whooping cough - get it if around infants.

In brief: No - if cut is OK

As long as the tetanus shot was within 5 years, you don't need another for a rusty metal laceration.
However, if the cut easily opens up when you move the body part or is dirty, you may heal much faster with care/stitches. Also, there is a new tetanus shot that adds pertussis vaccine, preventing a lot of bronchitis in adults and keeping infants safe from whooping cough - get it if around infants.
Dr. Richard Dudrak
Dr. Richard Dudrak
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Most important thing to do is thoroghly clean the wound asap with warm soap and water. This is the best preventative of tetanus and other infections.
Dr. Richard Dudrak
Amen! Hard to cover it all in 400 characters - thank you, Dr. Pizzo.
Dr. Mark Patterson
Pediatrics

In brief: It depends

While it is generally recommended to get a tetanus shot every 10 years in order to maintain immunity, if you get a dirty cut or wound and it has been over 5 years since your last tetanus shot, it may be good to get a booster. Wash the cut out well with soap and water. If it looks like it is getting infected, then i would suggest seeing your doctor.

In brief: It depends

While it is generally recommended to get a tetanus shot every 10 years in order to maintain immunity, if you get a dirty cut or wound and it has been over 5 years since your last tetanus shot, it may be good to get a booster. Wash the cut out well with soap and water. If it looks like it is getting infected, then i would suggest seeing your doctor.
Dr. Mark Patterson
Dr. Mark Patterson
Thank
Read more answers from doctors