4 doctors weighed in:

Ptosis surgery for a drooping eyelid really worth it?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Park
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: That depends...

On how much it bothers you.
It is important to be properly informed of the risks & benefits by your surgeon, so you can make an informed decision. Things to consider: how much does the obstructed vision affect your daily activities (reading, driving, etc.)? Do you maintain a chin up posture to see? Eye fatigue? These can be improved with surgery but there is a risk of dryness, asymmetry &revision.

In brief: That depends...

On how much it bothers you.
It is important to be properly informed of the risks & benefits by your surgeon, so you can make an informed decision. Things to consider: how much does the obstructed vision affect your daily activities (reading, driving, etc.)? Do you maintain a chin up posture to see? Eye fatigue? These can be improved with surgery but there is a risk of dryness, asymmetry &revision.
Dr. John Park
Dr. John Park
Thank
Dr. SAM Goldberger
Ophthalmology

In brief: It depends on you.

Ptosis repair is indicated medically to improve your vision.
It can also make you look better. If any of these things are bothering you, then it might be worth it.

In brief: It depends on you.

Ptosis repair is indicated medically to improve your vision.
It can also make you look better. If any of these things are bothering you, then it might be worth it.
Dr. SAM Goldberger
Dr. SAM Goldberger
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
34 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available