6 doctors weighed in:

Used to sunbathe so needed some 'work done'--bleph and little laser. Now have flat spot like ak in inner corner of eye. Who to see? Derm? Plastic? Ent

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Opththalmologist

A better option would be an ophthalmologist.

In brief: Opththalmologist

A better option would be an ophthalmologist.
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Thank
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: See a MOHs Surgeon

If the skin lesion is biopsied as a skin cancer i would recommend seeing a fellowship trained mohs micrographic surgeon (www.
Mohscollege.Org). This will ensure that the cancer is removed with the least amount of skin & with the highest cure rate. The post-mohs defect then can be repaired either by the mohs surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon depending on the extent and complexity of the repair needed.

In brief: See a MOHs Surgeon

If the skin lesion is biopsied as a skin cancer i would recommend seeing a fellowship trained mohs micrographic surgeon (www.
Mohscollege.Org). This will ensure that the cancer is removed with the least amount of skin & with the highest cure rate. The post-mohs defect then can be repaired either by the mohs surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon depending on the extent and complexity of the repair needed.
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
By seeing a MOHs surgeon you will also be offered non-invasive treatment options for early lesions like AKs and SCC in-situ such as photodynamic therapy, and topicals.
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: ENT

Best to start with an ent, i would say.

In brief: ENT

Best to start with an ent, i would say.
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Thank
3 comments
Dr. Tammi Schlichtemeier
Since it is near the eye and likely a delicate area, you should consider consulting a plastics opthalmologist, a specialist trained in doing plastic surgery near the eye or on the eyelids. This will likely give you the best cosmetic outcome. And the lesion can be sent to pathology for further evaluation.
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Sounds like a plan.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors