8 doctors weighed in:
Is is safe to fly in turboprop or larger jet if recent pvd not yet complete?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Robert Chang
Ophthalmology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
As long as a followup exam is arranged, then most activities should be ok if the first dilated exam only revealed an incomplete PVD without heme or tears / high risk areas.
Warning signs of retinal detachment should be discussed.

In brief: Yes
As long as a followup exam is arranged, then most activities should be ok if the first dilated exam only revealed an incomplete PVD without heme or tears / high risk areas.
Warning signs of retinal detachment should be discussed.
Dr. Robert Chang
Dr. Robert Chang
Thank
Dr. Daniel Bustos
Ophthalmology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
As long as there has been no surgery or trauma to the eye, the changes in atmospheric pressure that are usually equalized by canon pressure are usually not significant enough to make it dangerous to fly with an incomplete pvd.

In brief: Yes
As long as there has been no surgery or trauma to the eye, the changes in atmospheric pressure that are usually equalized by canon pressure are usually not significant enough to make it dangerous to fly with an incomplete pvd.
Dr. Daniel Bustos
Dr. Daniel Bustos
Thank
Dr. Michael Korona
Radiology - Interventional
In brief: Yes
Its ok.

In brief: Yes
Its ok.
Dr. Michael Korona
Dr. Michael Korona
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
507K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors