15 doctors weighed in:
Basal cell cancer removed, but not all of it. How long can I wait for further treatment?
15 doctors weighed in

Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology
8 doctors agree
In brief: Ask doctor
If they did biopsy they can schedule treatment once the diagnosis is confirmed.
Size, location will dictate treatment options such as excision with primary closure, skin graft or flap. If it is small curettage may be option. If it is large greater than 2 cms. On the face or scalp, or in certain difficult areas such as the eyelids, near the ear, side of the nose mohs may be best option.

In brief: Ask doctor
If they did biopsy they can schedule treatment once the diagnosis is confirmed.
Size, location will dictate treatment options such as excision with primary closure, skin graft or flap. If it is small curettage may be option. If it is large greater than 2 cms. On the face or scalp, or in certain difficult areas such as the eyelids, near the ear, side of the nose mohs may be best option.
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dr. Morris Westfried
Thank
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
4 doctors agree
In brief: ASAP
The sooner the better. It is difficult with the holidays looming, but i would not wait.
This is important if you had a shave excision, but really important if you had the defect closed with a flap of skin to avoid a deep recurrence of the cancer. Use of frozen section in the or/surgery center and/or moh's excision is advisable. Best wishes!

In brief: ASAP
The sooner the better. It is difficult with the holidays looming, but i would not wait.
This is important if you had a shave excision, but really important if you had the defect closed with a flap of skin to avoid a deep recurrence of the cancer. Use of frozen section in the or/surgery center and/or moh's excision is advisable. Best wishes!
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman
Thank
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Sooner better
The sooner you get the skin cancer removed completely, the less chance it has to spread and cause further damage.
This will also determine how large the scar will be. Most definitive treatment with highest cure rate is mohs surgery.

In brief: Sooner better
The sooner you get the skin cancer removed completely, the less chance it has to spread and cause further damage.
This will also determine how large the scar will be. Most definitive treatment with highest cure rate is mohs surgery.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Thank
Dr. John Hoffmann
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Do it right away
If you had incomplete ski cancer removal, you should have further treatment right away.
You might even need special treatment called mohs surgery. Without more surgery, the cancer will continue to grow and possibly spread along nerves or lymph channels. The residual cancer will not go away on it's own so get it treated right away.

In brief: Do it right away
If you had incomplete ski cancer removal, you should have further treatment right away.
You might even need special treatment called mohs surgery. Without more surgery, the cancer will continue to grow and possibly spread along nerves or lymph channels. The residual cancer will not go away on it's own so get it treated right away.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Dr. John Hoffmann
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors