3 doctors weighed in:

I got my blood test back . It says my ft3 is 6.22 refrang 1.7-3.7 ft4 is 1.36 rang is 0.7 -1.48 , my TSH is 2.5528 refrang 0.35-4.98?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Cohen
Psychiatry
2 doctors agree

In brief: Thyroid

Numbers alone aren't enough to work with.
Do you have hypothyroidism or thyroiditis, or post thyroidectomy or none of above. Based on ft3 and ft4, i would expect your TSH to be lower. It depends on your clinical picture, lots of variables influence these #s, incl. Meds, other disorders, hormones , etc.Do you take thyroid meds?

In brief: Thyroid

Numbers alone aren't enough to work with.
Do you have hypothyroidism or thyroiditis, or post thyroidectomy or none of above. Based on ft3 and ft4, i would expect your TSH to be lower. It depends on your clinical picture, lots of variables influence these #s, incl. Meds, other disorders, hormones , etc.Do you take thyroid meds?
Dr. Alan Cohen
Dr. Alan Cohen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified,
21 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors