5 doctors weighed in:

How bad is a minus 5.2 t-score for spine? It was + 3.2 3-yrs ago. I had 2 steroid inj's in sciatica a yr apart. Might this have caused bone loss?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Osteoporosis

You have osteoporosis.
It is a very significant bone loss that you have here - from +3.2 and now down to -5.2. You will need to see your doctor to discuss about this bone loss and also to take medication like bisphosphonates, calcium and vit d. Discuss further with your doctor. Steroids can cause bone loss- but i will not expect 2 steroid injection a year apart -will give this much of drop.

In brief: Osteoporosis

You have osteoporosis.
It is a very significant bone loss that you have here - from +3.2 and now down to -5.2. You will need to see your doctor to discuss about this bone loss and also to take medication like bisphosphonates, calcium and vit d. Discuss further with your doctor. Steroids can cause bone loss- but i will not expect 2 steroid injection a year apart -will give this much of drop.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Cynthia Lu
Per WHO, osteoporosis is defined as -2.5 or lower.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unlikely

However, there are all sorts of reasons for post-menopausal women to have osteoporosis even without getting the epidural injections.
Generally it takes alot more chronic exposure to steroids to cause true osteoporosis from steroid medications/injections. See your doctor for full evaluation and if Fosamax and Boniva (ibandronate) not helping, consider Forteo.

In brief: Unlikely

However, there are all sorts of reasons for post-menopausal women to have osteoporosis even without getting the epidural injections.
Generally it takes alot more chronic exposure to steroids to cause true osteoporosis from steroid medications/injections. See your doctor for full evaluation and if Fosamax and Boniva (ibandronate) not helping, consider Forteo.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Dr. Qamar Khan
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Adam Lewis
Excellent answer.
Dr. David Benglis
Neurosurgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Lumbar back

Not likely. See an osteoporosis specialist and inquire about new medications such as Forteo to see if you are a candidate.

In brief: Lumbar back

Not likely. See an osteoporosis specialist and inquire about new medications such as Forteo to see if you are a candidate.
Dr. David Benglis
Dr. David Benglis
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Cynthia Lu
FORTEO is indicated for the treatment of postmenopausal women with osteoporosis at high risk for fracture.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
49 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors