12 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible to have a baby after having a tubal and phelopean tube removal?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: YES

Whether you conceive naturally or will need fertility therapy will depend on the status of your other fallopian tube.
Is the other tube blocked? Was it removed? Did whatever damaged the one tube effect the other? Seek the care of an obgyn or re/i to check your remaining tube. This will give you valuable information as to whether its possible to conceive naturally or if you will need ivf.

In brief: YES

Whether you conceive naturally or will need fertility therapy will depend on the status of your other fallopian tube.
Is the other tube blocked? Was it removed? Did whatever damaged the one tube effect the other? Seek the care of an obgyn or re/i to check your remaining tube. This will give you valuable information as to whether its possible to conceive naturally or if you will need ivf.
Dr. Deborah Smith
Dr. Deborah Smith
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Good answer. One study showed that if a woman has a laparoscopy for an ectopic pregnancy on one side the pregnancy rate afterwards was about the same if the tube with the ectopic was removed or saved, as long at the other side looked normal. The cause of tubal damage may also have damaged the ovaries or casued scar tissue (adhesions). Seeing a RE/I specialist is recommended.
Dr. Diana Bitner
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

How easy it will be depends on why you had your tube removed.
If for endometriosis, then could take awhile to get pregnant, if for tubal pregnancy, at risk for it happening again, but can occur through other tube. Seek care of doctor early in process. Consider consult with infertiliy specialist for ivf if possible, depending on resources and timeline.

In brief: Yes

How easy it will be depends on why you had your tube removed.
If for endometriosis, then could take awhile to get pregnant, if for tubal pregnancy, at risk for it happening again, but can occur through other tube. Seek care of doctor early in process. Consider consult with infertiliy specialist for ivf if possible, depending on resources and timeline.
Dr. Diana Bitner
Dr. Diana Bitner
Thank
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

However, you will have to go through ivf.
Without fallopian tubes, there is no way for egg and sperm to meet other than artificially, outside the body. Once fertilized outside the body, the embryo can be placed into the uterus for maturation. Needless to say, you will need a specialist for this.

In brief: Yes

However, you will have to go through ivf.
Without fallopian tubes, there is no way for egg and sperm to meet other than artificially, outside the body. Once fertilized outside the body, the embryo can be placed into the uterus for maturation. Needless to say, you will need a specialist for this.
Dr. Christopher Powers
Dr. Christopher Powers
Thank
Dr. Frank Yelian
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: Yes

Yes, you may achieve pregnancy after tubal removal by using assisted reproductive technology (art or ivf).
Using art, you will bypass the fallopian tube.

In brief: Yes

Yes, you may achieve pregnancy after tubal removal by using assisted reproductive technology (art or ivf).
Using art, you will bypass the fallopian tube.
Dr. Frank Yelian
Dr. Frank Yelian
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors