9 doctors weighed in:

Had dental abcess, tooth extracted 1 week pen vk. Had blood test done low k.. Can this mean infection is still there. No fever, and tingly hb.?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry
5 doctors agree

In brief: Not related

Pen vk is a potassium salt version of penicillin that is formulated to provide acid stability (in your stomach) , solubility, and rapid absorption.
There is not enough potassium (k) in it to affect your observation of low potassium or hypokalemia. The most common cause of low potassium is excessive potassium loss in urine or from the digestive tract, often a side effect of prescription diuretics.

In brief: Not related

Pen vk is a potassium salt version of penicillin that is formulated to provide acid stability (in your stomach) , solubility, and rapid absorption.
There is not enough potassium (k) in it to affect your observation of low potassium or hypokalemia. The most common cause of low potassium is excessive potassium loss in urine or from the digestive tract, often a side effect of prescription diuretics.
Dr. John DeWolf
Dr. John DeWolf
Thank
Dr. Ismael Khouly
Dentistry - Periodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Low K not infection

The low vit.K does not have to do with the dental abscess or increase the risk of infection, the only caution to take is unexpected bleeding.
If one week after the extraction you still have the abscess you should go to see your dentist. If there is not systematic sintomatology like fever, it is good sign of no infection.

In brief: Low K not infection

The low vit.K does not have to do with the dental abscess or increase the risk of infection, the only caution to take is unexpected bleeding.
If one week after the extraction you still have the abscess you should go to see your dentist. If there is not systematic sintomatology like fever, it is good sign of no infection.
Dr. Ismael Khouly
Dr. Ismael Khouly
Thank
Dr. Danni Sayman
Dentistry - Endodontics

In brief: No

If tissues are healing and no pain/fever (confirm with your dentist) infection should be gone.

In brief: No

If tissues are healing and no pain/fever (confirm with your dentist) infection should be gone.
Dr. Danni Sayman
Dr. Danni Sayman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors