2 doctors weighed in:

Before my hip replacement surgery, i was on atacand (candesartan) (32mgs. Daily)for high bp-after the surgery, my BP dropped-now is 117/70 or spo.Is this ok?Why?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Should be OK

You are probably slightly anemic after your surgery which will lower your blood pressure.
You will need to monitor your blood pressure and adjust your BP medications over the several weeks. Work with your primary care physician to keep your BP in the healthy/desired level.

In brief: Should be OK

You are probably slightly anemic after your surgery which will lower your blood pressure.
You will need to monitor your blood pressure and adjust your BP medications over the several weeks. Work with your primary care physician to keep your BP in the healthy/desired level.
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
508K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors