Related Questions

I have an slightly elevated T4 and occasional heart palpitations. Tsh and T3 (liothyronine) are normal. What could this be? Should I worry?

Probably nothing. Is that a total or free t4? A high total means nothing. On rare (very rare) occasions, people can have an abnormally high free t 4 and a normal TSH and have either secondary hyperthyroidism or central thyroid hormone resistance. But almost always if the TSH is normal the thyroid is fine. Read more...
Sounds like. Simple iodine deficiency since T4 has to be iodinated to formt3. There is a pill called iodoral, that is the modern equivalent of lugol's iodine. Read more...

Symptoms - Vitiligo, Heart Palpitations, Fatigue and Tiredness. Hormones: fT4 - 1.3 ng/dl - Norm TSH - 10.1 uIU/ml - H Hypo or Hyperthyroidism? Or...

Depends on the lab. but if the lab values are normal... then it might not be a thyroid problem. You would expect all the labs to be abnormal and quite a bit abnormal if the condition is present for a while and serious. Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health. Read more...

I'm constantly feeling really hot in my upper body. Also have heart palpitations. My TSH is 0.65, which seem normal but just 2 months ago it was 2.2?

Need to test thyroid. You will need to test the other thyroid tests. Th e dropping of the TSH level could suggest the other thyroid tess are up which could cause the palpitations. Read more...
More information. To help you, more information needs to be provided about 1. The medical issue at hand, 2. Treatment planned or received 3. Results of any treatment, including use of OTCs (Over The Counter options), 4. For specific personalized recommendations, sign up for HealthTap Prime or Concierge. The free answers are generally for more information and educational in nature for the general public . Read more...

Will a TSH level of1.26 T4. 8 and T3 (liothyronine) of 2.4 cause heart papls and blood pressure spikes on levo.25?

You have normal test. Your throid tests are within normal range, we do not know what your test results were before starting the levo0.25 levothyroxin therapy can cause palpitations and spikes in bp.Check with your doctor and see if you can come of levothyroxin and get blood test repeated after that and possibility that you do not need levo. We can not for sure advice anything else without knowing all the facts. Read more...
No it won't. Those levels are normal. Make sure you're receiving brand name T4 replacement for consistency in dose and biological effect. Read more...