9 doctors weighed in:

Can wearing a mouth guard mess up your tooth alignment?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Dentistry
3 doctors agree

In brief: Highly Unlikely

A guard which fits adequately & is worn only a few hours a day (or night) cannot move your teeth.
However, an ill-fitting (non-professional) guard can move your teeth, especially if it's worn a significant amount of time. Guards which don't cover all your teeth in one arch or which don't have contact will all opposing teeth can cause some movement also if worn too much. Get a professional one.

In brief: Highly Unlikely

A guard which fits adequately & is worn only a few hours a day (or night) cannot move your teeth.
However, an ill-fitting (non-professional) guard can move your teeth, especially if it's worn a significant amount of time. Guards which don't cover all your teeth in one arch or which don't have contact will all opposing teeth can cause some movement also if worn too much. Get a professional one.
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Randolph Todd
Recent changes in orthodontia use a removable appliance to change tooth positions. These appliances take advantage of the subtle effect of minor pressure applied in careful purposeful directions. OTC appliances intended to protect oral structures from sudden impact during activities can inadvertantly & temporarily exert forces in a misdirected way. It is best to have a DDS evaluate your needs.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

OTC appliances can play havoc w occlusion.
Partial coverage ill fitting, or improperly made/adjusted appliances can destabilize teeth. See your Dentist.

In brief: Yes

OTC appliances can play havoc w occlusion.
Partial coverage ill fitting, or improperly made/adjusted appliances can destabilize teeth. See your Dentist.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Dr. Randolph Todd
Dentistry - Endodontics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

A mouthguard should be custom fit to your dentition or it will exert forces on the teeth that could result in minor tooth movement.
These problems occur when new dental work occurs after a pre-existing mouth guard is being used. It is best to bring in your existing night guard to have your dentist evaluate how it fits.

In brief: Yes

A mouthguard should be custom fit to your dentition or it will exert forces on the teeth that could result in minor tooth movement.
These problems occur when new dental work occurs after a pre-existing mouth guard is being used. It is best to bring in your existing night guard to have your dentist evaluate how it fits.
Dr. Randolph Todd
Dr. Randolph Todd
Thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

if not developed by a dentist or orthodontist they can fit improperly and thus cause teeth to shift.
You should see one of these professionals

In brief: Yes

if not developed by a dentist or orthodontist they can fit improperly and thus cause teeth to shift.
You should see one of these professionals
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Thank

In brief: YES and NO

A custom mouthguard made by a dentist would take this under consideration.
Otc mouthguards are playing with fire.

In brief: YES and NO

A custom mouthguard made by a dentist would take this under consideration.
Otc mouthguards are playing with fire.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
428K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available