16 doctors weighed in:

Is it normal to have tenderness and pressure 4 weeks after breast augmentation and mastopexy?

16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Greenberg
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Absolutely

Each person heals at their own rate- 4 weeks after it is ok to have tenderness and pressure but it is always ok to get a check up from your doctor.

In brief: Absolutely

Each person heals at their own rate- 4 weeks after it is ok to have tenderness and pressure but it is always ok to get a check up from your doctor.
Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Normal

After breast augmentation, it is normal for your skin and muscles to feel tight.
It takes several months for your tissue to stretch and feel normal. Discuss with your plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.

In brief: Normal

After breast augmentation, it is normal for your skin and muscles to feel tight.
It takes several months for your tissue to stretch and feel normal. Discuss with your plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes.

Some tenderness/pressure 4 weeks after any type of breast surgery is still within the “normal” range.
However, any change in these symptoms should prompt in person follow with your plastic surgeon ( earlier than scheduled if necessary). Best wishes.

In brief: Yes.

Some tenderness/pressure 4 weeks after any type of breast surgery is still within the “normal” range.
However, any change in these symptoms should prompt in person follow with your plastic surgeon ( earlier than scheduled if necessary). Best wishes.
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes with this combo

An augmentation mastopexy is complex operation where the skin is taken in and reduced at the same time the volume is expanded with an implant.
Over correction is usually be essay because the implant will drop and settle over the ensuing 3-9 months following surgery. It is not uncommon for the gig feeling to persist for 6 weeks prior to beginning to relax and settle as the scar tissue matures.

In brief: Yes with this combo

An augmentation mastopexy is complex operation where the skin is taken in and reduced at the same time the volume is expanded with an implant.
Over correction is usually be essay because the implant will drop and settle over the ensuing 3-9 months following surgery. It is not uncommon for the gig feeling to persist for 6 weeks prior to beginning to relax and settle as the scar tissue matures.
Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: It happens.

At four weeks, you should be feeling pretty good.
The most important aspect of tenderness is the trend. If you are sore, but the pain is gradually lessening, then it is likely that all is well. If the tenderness is new, unrelenting or getting worse, then you should call you plastic surgeon today. If you have concerns, then it is good to get checked out.

In brief: It happens.

At four weeks, you should be feeling pretty good.
The most important aspect of tenderness is the trend. If you are sore, but the pain is gradually lessening, then it is likely that all is well. If the tenderness is new, unrelenting or getting worse, then you should call you plastic surgeon today. If you have concerns, then it is good to get checked out.
Thank
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

This is substantial surgery.
If the symptoms are getting better , you are on the right course, if the symptoms are unchanging, or getting worse, discuss it with your surgeon.

In brief: Yes

This is substantial surgery.
If the symptoms are getting better , you are on the right course, if the symptoms are unchanging, or getting worse, discuss it with your surgeon.
Thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Its possible

But rare. Most are over the aches and pains by week 2 but some persist.
Its always possible to get tiny neuromas that persist for a while. Pressure is completely normal as you have something in you putting pressure on the surrounding tissue now.

In brief: Its possible

But rare. Most are over the aches and pains by week 2 but some persist.
Its always possible to get tiny neuromas that persist for a while. Pressure is completely normal as you have something in you putting pressure on the surrounding tissue now.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
31 years in practice
939K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available