5 doctors weighed in:
Will it hurt my baby if I got pregnant while on mirena (levonorgestrel)?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree
In brief: No
Typically no. There is an increased risk in the first trimester of miscarriage if it stays in so it is generally recommended to remove an IUD if pregnancy occurs.
If the strings are not visible then the IUD must stay in. Other than the increased risk of miscarriage, it will not harm the baby.

In brief: No
Typically no. There is an increased risk in the first trimester of miscarriage if it stays in so it is generally recommended to remove an IUD if pregnancy occurs.
If the strings are not visible then the IUD must stay in. Other than the increased risk of miscarriage, it will not harm the baby.
Dr. Caren Reaves
Dr. Caren Reaves
Thank
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics & Gynecology
In brief: No
If you got pregnant, had the Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed, and all seems to be going well including your sonograms, everything should be ok.
But if the Mirena (levonorgestrel) was not removed, a dangerous situation exists and you should see your provider right away.

In brief: No
If you got pregnant, had the Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed, and all seems to be going well including your sonograms, everything should be ok.
But if the Mirena (levonorgestrel) was not removed, a dangerous situation exists and you should see your provider right away.
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Thank
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology
In brief: Yes
The recommendation is to remove the Mirena (levonorgestrel) if easily visualized should pregnancy occur. Even though occasionally pregnancy can be uneventful with the IUD still present, very often presence of an IUD results in pregnancy loss which may be further complicated by infection.

In brief: Yes
The recommendation is to remove the Mirena (levonorgestrel) if easily visualized should pregnancy occur. Even though occasionally pregnancy can be uneventful with the IUD still present, very often presence of an IUD results in pregnancy loss which may be further complicated by infection.
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors