10 doctors weighed in:

What do I do if I have been told that my prenatal ultrasound shows a cleft lip and, maybe, a cleft p

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Marsh
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree

In brief: See specialist

Modern ultasounography can accurately identify a birth defect (split) of the lip ("cleft lip"), as long as the baby cooperates by not hiding it's face.
Your OB will probably refer you to either a genetics counsellor and/or a pediatric plastic surgeon for more information about what cleft lip and cleft palate (a split in the roof of the mouth)are and how they are managed after birth.

In brief: See specialist

Modern ultasounography can accurately identify a birth defect (split) of the lip ("cleft lip"), as long as the baby cooperates by not hiding it's face.
Your OB will probably refer you to either a genetics counsellor and/or a pediatric plastic surgeon for more information about what cleft lip and cleft palate (a split in the roof of the mouth)are and how they are managed after birth.
Dr. Jeffrey Marsh
Dr. Jeffrey Marsh
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Satish Sundar
There are facial plastics teams that work in helping you. It is a team effort and larger centers do a great job with it.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Consult

There are two questions1]ethical, 2]surgical.
There is no intrauterine intervention being done clinically. Your plastic surgeon will be ale to help you understand the scope of treatment available to your child.

In brief: Consult

There are two questions1]ethical, 2]surgical.
There is no intrauterine intervention being done clinically. Your plastic surgeon will be ale to help you understand the scope of treatment available to your child.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Consult with special

A cleft lip or palate is not a life threatening condition but one that can vary tremendously in extent and severity.
Although research is currently looking into options for in-utero repair with minimal scarring, this is not an acceptable technique due to the high rate of miscarriage following hyaterotomy. In the meantime consult with a specialist and team to discuss options following birth.

In brief: Consult with special

A cleft lip or palate is not a life threatening condition but one that can vary tremendously in extent and severity.
Although research is currently looking into options for in-utero repair with minimal scarring, this is not an acceptable technique due to the high rate of miscarriage following hyaterotomy. In the meantime consult with a specialist and team to discuss options following birth.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors