Breast augmentation: you and your plastic surgeon should make 7 decisions before your procedure:

Breast Enhancement. 1. Size 2.Saline vs silicone vs fat 3. Incision site 4. Under vs over the muscle 5. Smooth vs textured 6. Lift vs no lift 7. Anatomic vs round implants.
Breast Augmentation. This is a good start to a consultation but depending the patient's specific situation there are many more questions that may need to be discussed. Shaped implants bring up the question of height. Some discussion of varying base diameter can be helpful, some implants can be adjusted postoperatively in cases of congenital asymmetry. Dual plane & subfascial planes should be discussed in some cases.
Breast Augmentation. The decision to undergo breast augmentation is an intensely personal and detailed process that will involve: reviewing your medical history as well as performing a physical exam. It is important for you to relate your desires and work with your board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best possible outcome fro you.
7 decisions. Prior to any breast augmentation procedure, you should be evaluated and consider each of these choices before making the final surgical plan: 1- saline or silicon implants 2- implant size 3- high profile or moderate 4- smooth or textured implants 5- below the muscle or over the muscle 6- with a lift or without a lift? 7- where to have the incision? (inframammary, infraareolar, axillary, and tuba.
Breast augmentation. There are many decisions that should be made. These start with a discussion of the goals of the surgery as well as the anatomy of you body. This will nclude the of i p, ant, location, need for a lift, style of implant etc.

Related Questions

How do I find the best plastic surgeon for breast augmentation in asia?

Teaching hospital. Check at the best university teaching hospital for plastic surgery. Also, ask friends who have undergone the procedure and are happy with their results. Read more...
Depends. The "best" plastic surgeon is the one that is best for you. Certainly good past results and low complication rates make one plastic surgeon better than another. But one that listens to your needs and is concerned about your safety can be a better plastic surgeon than one who has good before and after photos, no matter what country you are in. Always make sure that they are properly credentialed. Read more...
Use referrals. From trusted friends, hospitals, medical societies, professional organizations, and medical colleagues. The american society of plastic surgeons does have international members and you may want to start there. Read more...
Referral. Ask your primary medical doctor for a recommendation of a reputable doctor in your area. You can also check with the local medical societies, or contact the american society of plastic surgery (www.Plasticsurgery.Org) to find out if there are any international members close to you. Read more...
Many Resources. Check for board certification and experience level with the specific procedure you are planning to undergo. Referrals by other physicians and/or patients may be helpful. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and communicate with patients who have had work done by the same plastic surgeon. Read more...

Can I breast feed with breast augmentation done through my umbilicus? In 2000, I had breast augmentation, the approach was through my umbilicus. My plastic surgeon is now retired and I've been unsuccessful reaching anyone at his old office to help me with

I . I always tell my patients who have never been pregnant or have breast fed, there is no way to answer this question accurately, since some patients are never able to produce enough milk regardless of any breast surgery. My recommendation is try breast feeding once the baby is born. Even the act of breast feeding, regardless of milk production, will help you and your baby to bond more. Read more...
Majority can. The majority of women who want to breast feed after breast augmentation can. Some women cannot breast feed even if they never had implants. We usually advise to give it a try as breast feeding is a good thing for mother and baby. Read more...
You can but risks? The ability to nurse depends on whether the ductal system was interrupted or nerve supply to the nipple may have been compromised. However, that is usually rare, and in most instances, women with a straightforward breast aug particularly if performed through the crease incision, are able to nurse. The next question is: if you can, should you? That is more difficult and there is great controversy. Read more...
Breat Feeding Rec. Breast feeding is recomended for most women regardless of whether they have breast implants or not. Breast implants can sometimes decrease the amont of milk produced, most likely becuase the breast thinks it is full faster, but breast implants will not change or taint the milk produced. Read more...
Probably. Most patients who undergo breast augmentation surgery are able to breast-feed successfully. However, any type or breast surgery does carry risk of decreasing this ability. Exactly what percentage of patients are not able to breast-feed after consultation surgery is hard to determine since some women are not able to breast-feed despite not having had previous breast surgery. Read more...

I'm going to see a plastic surgeon soon to remove a cyst. Is it also okay to get a breast implant?

Unrelated. The two things are really unrelated. Of course you can have breast implants, if you understand the procedure and have made an informed decision. The cyst has little bearing on that decision. If the cyst is infected however, you might want to decide to have them taken care of at different times. Good luck to you, dr. Fred. Read more...
You Certainly Ask. Removal of a breast cyst and breast augmentation are separate procedures and require independent evaluation and consideration. Infected cysts, or very large cysts are best treated at different times. Infected cysts can lead to infected breast implants, and this is always bad. The removal of a large cyst will allow the breast to heal, and resulting asymmetery can be addressed with the augmentation. Read more...
May be fine. If the cyst is not an indication of underlying disease and is solitary and easily removed then I do not see that there is any contra-indication to proceeding with implants. However, if there are multiple cysts, then proceeding with implants may not be a good option as multiple follow up biopsies or mammograms may be required. Read more...
Usually yes. Usually, it is possible to remove benign lesions and undergo breast augmentation surgery at the same time. This is especially true if the “cyst” is located in the vicinity of the incision planned for the breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with more precise advice. Best wishes. Read more...
Yes. As long as the cyst that is being excised is not in the location of where the breast implants are being placed it is absolutely fine to have a cyst removal at the same time. I would usually place the implants first have a sterile field and then excise the cyst. Read more...