5 doctors weighed in:
I have a bulge of tissure at the lower end of incision site from my hip replacement 4 mos ago, should I be concerned?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Scott Russinoff
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction
2 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
You should see your surgeon.
It may be from normal or abnormal swelling. Gravity may make the bottom of the incision bulge. If it is not hot or red and your postoperative pain has been resolving it is probably ok. If it is painful you need to see your doctor!

In brief: Maybe
You should see your surgeon.
It may be from normal or abnormal swelling. Gravity may make the bottom of the incision bulge. If it is not hot or red and your postoperative pain has been resolving it is probably ok. If it is painful you need to see your doctor!
Dr. Scott Russinoff
Dr. Scott Russinoff
Thank
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction
In brief: Probably not
Scar healing can take up to 9 months.
There may be areas of swelling or even a "bulge" during the healing process. Make sure there is no redness around the area. Any concerns re your wound should be checked with your orthopaedic surgeon.

In brief: Probably not
Scar healing can take up to 9 months.
There may be areas of swelling or even a "bulge" during the healing process. Make sure there is no redness around the area. Any concerns re your wound should be checked with your orthopaedic surgeon.
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Michael Patney
This could be a small muscle herniation in the closure, these are usually painless and not a problem. If it is unsitely and your concerned definitely see your surgeon!
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
26 years in practice
490K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors