My ears are red and my throat is sore. Is this normal?

No. You may have an infection. See your medical doctor for evaluation and treatment.
Red Ears/Sore Throat. Having red ears and a sore throat does not sound normal especially if that is not your usual state of health. Please see your physician or primary care provider as soon as possible.

Related Questions

I am a 25 year old female that is yet to be allergic to something. Last two days I have had a red, sore throat and incredibly itchy ears.

Viral. The red sore throat is likely from a viral infection which however does not usually cause itchy ears. Perhaps you have a fungal infection in the external ear canals often from getting water into the ears. If so, you will need to consult your doctor to get you some antifungal ear drops (+/-) cortisone. I don't believe these two conditions are more coincidental than connected however. Read more...

I have a sensation like something is stuck in my throat since few days & I can see a tiny red lump like on pharynx but no sore throat or ear/neck pain?

Explanation. Your symptoms with small red lumps on pharynx, even without sore throat, most likely related to pharyngitis or you can call it "cold" infection. Use Advil or Motrin 400 mg 3 times a day for 5-6 days, honey and hot tea with lemon and you should be fine. . Read more...

Strep or tonsilitis? Any ideas? Well for the past week, my throat has really been bothering me. It started just like a sore throat, but now the pain has gone from the back of my throat up to my ears. My throat is red and when I complained to my mother, sh

Hello. . Hello. You can develop tonsillitis from streph throat. I recommend that you get a streph test, as untreated strep can lead to complications later in life. Read more...
What . What has been your past history of sore throats or clinically diagnosed tonsillitis? How often, how severe, and do they typically respond to a single course of antibiotics? Do you get the white spots in your tonsils (tonsilloliths), have chronic bad breath (halitosis), or persistent swelling of your upper neck glands(lymphadenitis)? It wouldn't be unreasonable to get a throat culture (potentially confounded by current antibiotic useage), draw a monospot, and consider second line therapy of a broader spectrum antibiotic (i.e., augmentin) if symptoms persist beyond 10 days of the amoxicillin. Based on what your history is, it may be that you are a candidate for tonsillectomy but I do not have enough information to even counsel you on that. Read more...