What does it mean if I have high tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels?

HiTSH=hypo, hiT4 hype. Thyroid function is measured many ways. The TSH is your body's call for more hormone, so a high TSH suggests underactive thyroid, very low TSH overactive. The t4/t3 levels are measures of circulating hormone, so high T4 or T3 (liothyronine) suggest hyperthyroidism and vice versa. T4 levels can beaffected by hormones and so need to be interpreted carefully. For initial testing, the TSH alone best test.
Hyperthyroid. High levels of all three of these, tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and t4, is due to the pituitary gland causing too much tsh, which causes the thyroid to make too much T3 (liothyronine) and t4. Normally, high T3 (liothyronine) and T4 will cause the TSH to be low, but high levels of all 3 suggest a possible pituitary tumor making too much tsh.

Related Questions

High TSH, normal T4 and High T3 (liothyronine). What does this mean?

F/u with your Dr. Asymptomatic patients with an elevated TSH, but normal thyroxine levels, are referred to as having Subacute or Subclinical hypothyroidism. There are varying recs as to whether they should be treated, especially if no symptoms. I suggest f/u with your Dr to repeat tests in 3-6 months with thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPO), to determine if persistent and risk for developing overt hypothyroidism.

My thyroid panel shows low T3 (liothyronine) (29), normal T4 (8.10) and high TSH 3.16. What does this mean

TSH normal. Your TSH is normal and your thyroid appears to be functioning properly. Ignore the "t3" as it's not a real measurement of T3 (liothyronine) level.

If my T3, (liothyronine)T4 is high along with high TSH, in this case, do I have hyperthyroid?

Unusual case. Hi. That is a VERY unusual lab picture, suggestive of either a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma (you'd be hyperthyroid) or thyroid hormone resistance (thyroid hormone receptor defect...you wouldn't be hyperthyroid). To determine if you're hyperthyroid in this very rare case, you need to see an experienced endocrinologist. Good luck!
Hyperthyroidism. Hi, yes you have central Hyperthyroidism, the problem is coming from pituitary gland and you need a MRI of your brain for further evaluation.
NoWorry, It'sCurable. Yes, but not originating in the thyroid. You probably have a pituitary source (maybe a 'pituitary adenoma, ' which is pretty rare). Did your doctor talk with you about it? The pituitary (at the base of your brain) sends signals to the thyroid (in your neck) to make thyroid hormone, but in this case it goes unchecked and causes the thyroid to ramp up. You'll need a specialist for this. Don't worry.

Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Thyroid. Something does not sound right. A high TSH with a high T4 is very uncommon. It is possible, but unlikely that your pituitary gland is producing too much TSH. You need to see your thyroid surgeon or your regular doctor as soon as possible.