9 doctors weighed in:

Should transesophageal echocardiography be performed in all patients before cardioversion?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
5 doctors agree

In brief: It depends.

If the patient has been on a blood thinner for at least 4 weeks then most of the time, it is not necessary.
However if the patient is not on a blood thinner, then tee is recommended to detect clot(s) in the heart.

In brief: It depends.

If the patient has been on a blood thinner for at least 4 weeks then most of the time, it is not necessary.
However if the patient is not on a blood thinner, then tee is recommended to detect clot(s) in the heart.
Dr. Charles Jost
Dr. Charles Jost
Thank
Dr. Mark Rasak
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not neccessary

For pts on anticoagulation for 6 to 8 wks the chances of cardiac source of emboli and cva is low.
If its shorter than this a tee would be needed to rule out a clot in the left atrial apendage.

In brief: Not neccessary

For pts on anticoagulation for 6 to 8 wks the chances of cardiac source of emboli and cva is low.
If its shorter than this a tee would be needed to rule out a clot in the left atrial apendage.
Dr. Mark Rasak
Dr. Mark Rasak
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
21 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors