7 doctors weighed in:

Should all heart tachycardias with rates over 150 have synchronized cardioversion as soon as possible?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
4 doctors agree

In brief: No not all

It depends on how the person is tolerating the rhythm; are they hypotensive, or in CHF or having chest pain? If so then there is no time to waste and if it is an non sinus rhytm then cardioversion chemically or electrically may be indicated.
In a new born it may be a normal heart rate.

In brief: No not all

It depends on how the person is tolerating the rhythm; are they hypotensive, or in CHF or having chest pain? If so then there is no time to waste and if it is an non sinus rhytm then cardioversion chemically or electrically may be indicated.
In a new born it may be a normal heart rate.
Dr. Mark Stern
Dr. Mark Stern
Thank
Dr. Rick Koch
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Especially if it is sinus tachycardia or tachycardia is paroxysmal.

In brief: No

Especially if it is sinus tachycardia or tachycardia is paroxysmal.
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Umesh Patel
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
39 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors