11 doctors weighed in:
If I have a pneumothorax in the last week am I still able to fly safety from la to tokyo?
11 doctors weighed in

Dr. Loki Skylizard
Surgery - Thoracic
3 doctors agree
In brief: No, is risky
Generally not advised to fly, travel high altitudes or scuba dive so soon after pneumothorax.
How long depends on original cause of pneumothorax and what treatment if any have been used. Short answer, it would be ill advised and not thought of as "safe to fly" within a week of suffering a pneumothorax.

In brief: No, is risky
Generally not advised to fly, travel high altitudes or scuba dive so soon after pneumothorax.
How long depends on original cause of pneumothorax and what treatment if any have been used. Short answer, it would be ill advised and not thought of as "safe to fly" within a week of suffering a pneumothorax.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thank
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics
3 doctors agree
In brief: No
The primary-care doctor and pulmonologist (lung specialist) can advise a patient on how long to wait after pneumothorax before flying in an airplane up high, especially if the patient is a pilot.
Recurrences of a spontaneous (not caused by disease) pneumothorax are less likely to happen as time passes, so the first few months are more risky, but the risk is much lower after a couple of years.

In brief: No
The primary-care doctor and pulmonologist (lung specialist) can advise a patient on how long to wait after pneumothorax before flying in an airplane up high, especially if the patient is a pilot.
Recurrences of a spontaneous (not caused by disease) pneumothorax are less likely to happen as time passes, so the first few months are more risky, but the risk is much lower after a couple of years.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok
Thank
Dr. Kevin Hiler
Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends on respond
If your pneumothorax completely resolved and your chest x-ray is clear it will be safe to fly as a passenger. The altitude would only be a factor if you had a residual pneumothorax.

In brief: Depends on respond
If your pneumothorax completely resolved and your chest x-ray is clear it will be safe to fly as a passenger. The altitude would only be a factor if you had a residual pneumothorax.
Dr. Kevin Hiler
Dr. Kevin Hiler
Thank
Dr. NAGHMA BURNEY
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
14 day.

In brief: No
14 day.
Dr. NAGHMA BURNEY
Dr. NAGHMA BURNEY
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors