11 doctors weighed in:

Adult teeth growing in over baby teeth? Our son seems to have an adult tooth that is growing in front or a baby tooth without the baby tooth falling out. Is this something i'd need to schedule a special dentist appointment for? .

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dentistry - Orthodontics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Yes!

You can't have 2 teeth in the same spot at the same time.
So, if the baby tooth has not fallen out when it should the adult tooth will erupt in the wrong place. Once the dentist has removed the baby tooth the adult tooth may move into the space by itself, or it may need to be guided by an orthodontist.

In brief: Yes!

You can't have 2 teeth in the same spot at the same time.
So, if the baby tooth has not fallen out when it should the adult tooth will erupt in the wrong place. Once the dentist has removed the baby tooth the adult tooth may move into the space by itself, or it may need to be guided by an orthodontist.
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Thank
Dr. G Funari
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees

In brief: You

You should schedule an evaluation as soon as possible as this situation is an indication the there may not be enough room for the permanent teeth to erupt properly or that the permanent teeth are not positioned properly.
Either way, the soon the problem is identified and addressed the better the ultimate result and you may be able to head off bigger problems with less work and expense.

In brief: You

You should schedule an evaluation as soon as possible as this situation is an indication the there may not be enough room for the permanent teeth to erupt properly or that the permanent teeth are not positioned properly.
Either way, the soon the problem is identified and addressed the better the ultimate result and you may be able to head off bigger problems with less work and expense.
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari
Thank
Dr. R Thomas
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Baby

Baby teeth only exfoliate, or come out, when the adult teeth beneath them push from below.
This causes resorption and eventual loss. In this case, the adult tooth (perhaps the baby tooth) is not in the correct alignment to such an extent as to not be beneath the baby tooth. The baby tooth likely needs to be removed. I wold assume this is also a case of crowding and may need some orthodontics. I would suggest a consultation with your dentist.

In brief: Baby

Baby teeth only exfoliate, or come out, when the adult teeth beneath them push from below.
This causes resorption and eventual loss. In this case, the adult tooth (perhaps the baby tooth) is not in the correct alignment to such an extent as to not be beneath the baby tooth. The baby tooth likely needs to be removed. I wold assume this is also a case of crowding and may need some orthodontics. I would suggest a consultation with your dentist.
Dr. R Thomas
Dr. R Thomas
Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics

In brief: Crowding

Otherwise known as "insufficient arch length, " is a fairly common problem. If there is a tooth or jaw position problem please take your child to an orthodontist for an initial examination.
Sometimes jaws can be developed. Sometimes tooth material needs to be removed. An orthodontist is trained to manage these situations, so go see a pro.

In brief: Crowding

Otherwise known as "insufficient arch length, " is a fairly common problem. If there is a tooth or jaw position problem please take your child to an orthodontist for an initial examination.
Sometimes jaws can be developed. Sometimes tooth material needs to be removed. An orthodontist is trained to manage these situations, so go see a pro.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
Dentistry - Cosmetic

In brief: Probably

Probably a situation that requires a little help for the baby tooth.
Although it's not easy to diagnose in this forum it sounds as though the baby tooth has been retained too long and needs to be removed in order for the permanent replacement to have enough room to move into its proper position. This can be diagnosed and confirmed by a visit to your dentist.

In brief: Probably

Probably a situation that requires a little help for the baby tooth.
Although it's not easy to diagnose in this forum it sounds as though the baby tooth has been retained too long and needs to be removed in order for the permanent replacement to have enough room to move into its proper position. This can be diagnosed and confirmed by a visit to your dentist.
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
33 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors