My doctor says my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are okay but the TSH levels are still off, what are the causes? I am taking. 088 levothyroxine daily (from. 150 to. 112 to current dose) 10 + years ago had a radio-active iodine procedure.

This. This means you need an adjustment in your dose of levothyroxine. If your TSH is up still, you need an increase your T4 dose. Your pituitary gland that makes the TSH is not getting enough T4 and T3 (liothyronine) to be happy even if those are in the "normal" range.
It. It depends on what you mean by saying "off". If your TSH is high, you may be of need for increased thyroxine dosing and if low (i.E below the lower limit of normal), the opposite. Having abnormal TSH value soon after dose adjustment is not uncommon and generally, it will take up to 4-6 weeks for new dose adjustment to reflect on the blood test. I would suggest that you discuss this with your physician before any conclusion is made if the dose you are currently under is appropriate or not. Good luck. Cayce t. Jehaimi, M.D., faap pediatric endocrinology & diabetes the children's hospital of southwest florida fort myers, fl usa.

Related Questions

My TSH is 0.741 uIU/ml, My T3 (liothyronine) is 1.33 ng/ml, My T4 is7.61 ug/dl. My doc prescribed me Levothyroxine 100mcg?

TSH. Each clinical laboratory has a different reference range for thyroid (and other) labs so you need to find out if the labs are normal, or above or below the range. In my clinic your data would not warrant Levothyroxine but you need more confirmation from your doctor. Too much of a good thing is not good for you.

Tsh tests between 18 and 25. Over 8 months. T3 (liothyronine) and t4 good. Could there be underlying cause? Total thyroid removal 2014. Doc increased thyroxine

Increase thyroxine. As you have total thyroid removal, you need Thyroxine as replacement, Dose need to be adjusted based on TSH level, which is preferred to be 0.4 - 2.5. Celiac disease and IBS may cause variability in absorption of Thyroxine.

Thyroid levels: TSH 6.620, T4 1.13 & T3 (liothyronine) is 2.3. I'm on 125 L- thyroxine 5 days. My doctor said take it 7 days. Will this help? Feeling low energy

Much longer. To rebalance your hormones will take much longer time than 7 days. Other hormones like estrogen, progesterone, cortisol also need to be evaluated. Please consult your doc for detailes.

My TSH valus are TSH 8.60, T3 (liothyronine) 1.34, t4 (thyroxine) 77.38 any complication. Or normal doctor any need to take medicine?

Thyroid tests. Your tests are abnormal. You should see your doctor for more testing for definitive diagnosis and treatment. You will probably need thyroid hormone taken orally every day.

My TSH is 0.741 uIU/ml, T3 (liothyronine) is 1.33 ng/ml, T4 is 7.61 ug/dlMy doc perscribed me levothroxine?

Thyroid. Hard to. Comment because different laborities have different levels on thyroid measurement. Ask your doctor to tell you the reference values for your thyroid. Data.

My wife had tt 2y ago for papillary tumor, took radioactive iodine, on l-thyroxin (200ug).Tsh<0.04.T3 (liothyronine) & T4 high normal. Now preg. (4)w.How this affect baby?

Good. We want to be very sure that the thyroid hormone levels do not drop low while she's pregnant. I would not be concerned otherwise.
No effect on baby. Radioactive iodine will have decayed, no residual radioactivity to affect baby or his development. Low TSH is good oncologically, but not sure how tfts affect pregnant women, would make sure she is seeing an endocrinologist and probably a high risk ob.