9 doctors weighed in:

If my mammogram is normal and I feel a lump, does that mean that it isn't cancer?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
Surgery
5 doctors agree

In brief: No

A screening mammogram is designed to find cancers that are not palpable; while effective, it can miss 10-15% of breast cancers.
If you have a palpable lump, then you need a diagnostic mammogram & ultrasound which will focus in on this lump. Even if these tests are normal, i recommend that you see a breast surgeon for a formal exam, just to be on the safe side.

In brief: No

A screening mammogram is designed to find cancers that are not palpable; while effective, it can miss 10-15% of breast cancers.
If you have a palpable lump, then you need a diagnostic mammogram & ultrasound which will focus in on this lump. Even if these tests are normal, i recommend that you see a breast surgeon for a formal exam, just to be on the safe side.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen
Thank
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

If you have a palpable lump that is new or changed over time you should have that evaluated with breast ultrasound or diagnostic mammogram and possibly biopsied.
A negative screening mammogram should not be relied on if a lesion is present.

In brief: No

If you have a palpable lump that is new or changed over time you should have that evaluated with breast ultrasound or diagnostic mammogram and possibly biopsied.
A negative screening mammogram should not be relied on if a lesion is present.
Dr. Craig Keathley
Dr. Craig Keathley
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Barry Rosen
Mammograms can miss 10-15% of all breast cancers.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology

In brief: No, mammography

is only about 80% sensitive for detecting cancers, so 20% will not be seen.
Your lump needs to be completely evaluated. Ultrasound would likely be the next step. Biopsy could also be possible. Discuss with your doc.

In brief: No, mammography

is only about 80% sensitive for detecting cancers, so 20% will not be seen.
Your lump needs to be completely evaluated. Ultrasound would likely be the next step. Biopsy could also be possible. Discuss with your doc.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Dr. Michael Gabor
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
28 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors