4 doctors weighed in:

Can a chipped baby tooth later affect how a permanent tooth comes in? Our four year old daughter tripped and fell, chipping a front tooth pretty badly. She has a dentist appointment in two days, but we're concerned that this might later cause problems for

4 doctors weighed in
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Chances

Chances are the chipped baby tooth will not affect the permanent tooth that will come in later. Her dentist will evaluate what treatment is needed, and monitor the tooth at her check up visits.
If the nerve in the baby tooth goes bad due to the trauma, the tooth might need a "baby tooth root canal". This will save the tooth and prevent an infection in that area, which could be problematic. But right now, don't worry too much about it, because there is not much you can do. As long as she is comfortable and not in pain, i'm sure she'll be just fine.

In brief: Chances

Chances are the chipped baby tooth will not affect the permanent tooth that will come in later. Her dentist will evaluate what treatment is needed, and monitor the tooth at her check up visits.
If the nerve in the baby tooth goes bad due to the trauma, the tooth might need a "baby tooth root canal". This will save the tooth and prevent an infection in that area, which could be problematic. But right now, don't worry too much about it, because there is not much you can do. As long as she is comfortable and not in pain, i'm sure she'll be just fine.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics

In brief: 1 more thing

In addition to dr aronowitz' thorough answer, know that damage to a baby tooth can cause damage or displacement to the underlying permanent tooth.
If the 2 upper front permanent teeth do not erupt within a month or two of each other, about age 6-7, see an orthodontist to evaluate growth and development.

In brief: 1 more thing

In addition to dr aronowitz' thorough answer, know that damage to a baby tooth can cause damage or displacement to the underlying permanent tooth.
If the 2 upper front permanent teeth do not erupt within a month or two of each other, about age 6-7, see an orthodontist to evaluate growth and development.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dentistry - Orthodontics

In brief: A

A small chip will not effect the permanent tooth, but your daughter's fall may have damaged the tooth in other ways.
By this time your child's dentist after checking the tooth would have told you if the root was fractured or the tooth was intruded. A very large chip, that reduces the width of the tooth could lead to space loss and problems of erupting of the permanent tooth.

In brief: A

A small chip will not effect the permanent tooth, but your daughter's fall may have damaged the tooth in other ways.
By this time your child's dentist after checking the tooth would have told you if the root was fractured or the tooth was intruded. A very large chip, that reduces the width of the tooth could lead to space loss and problems of erupting of the permanent tooth.
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
16 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available