9 doctors weighed in:
Is it necessary for me to see an infectious disease specialist after having lung surgery for histoplasmosis?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. Aaron Milstone
Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Most of the time histoplasmosis is self limited (meaning it will go away on its own).
If you have underlying lung disease or are on immunesuppressants (organ transplant patient, rheumatoid arthritis patient, etc) it may be necessary to take an antifungal called itraconazole (sporonox) for a period of time (usually 30-90 days). A consult with an id specialist is very reasonable.

In brief: Yes
Most of the time histoplasmosis is self limited (meaning it will go away on its own).
If you have underlying lung disease or are on immunesuppressants (organ transplant patient, rheumatoid arthritis patient, etc) it may be necessary to take an antifungal called itraconazole (sporonox) for a period of time (usually 30-90 days). A consult with an id specialist is very reasonable.
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Thank
1 comment
Dr. John Leander Po
Monitoring for drug-drug interactions can be useful, as is seen with itraconazole taken concurrently with a proton-pump inhibitor, which will decrease the absorption of the former drug into your system.
Dr. Michael Ein
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Good Idea
It would be a good idea to see an infectious disease specialist to determine if you have residual pulmonary histoplasmosis that needs medical treatment and to be sure the disease has not spread outside the lungs.

In brief: Good Idea
It would be a good idea to see an infectious disease specialist to determine if you have residual pulmonary histoplasmosis that needs medical treatment and to be sure the disease has not spread outside the lungs.
Dr. Michael Ein
Dr. Michael Ein
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
In brief: Was it active?
If you had an old histoplasmosis granuloma removed, and it was inactive, you probably need nothing more than follow-up by your personal physician.
If you had biopsy to confirm active histoplasmosis, then you have probably been evaluated by a few specialists already.

In brief: Was it active?
If you had an old histoplasmosis granuloma removed, and it was inactive, you probably need nothing more than follow-up by your personal physician.
If you had biopsy to confirm active histoplasmosis, then you have probably been evaluated by a few specialists already.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Surgery - Thoracic
In brief: It depends
Most commonly the infection happened in the past and there is no role for active treatments.
However, if surgery was done for diagnosis of acute or subacute histoplasmosis, then anti fungal therapy is warranted and you should see an infectious disease specialist.

In brief: It depends
Most commonly the infection happened in the past and there is no role for active treatments.
However, if surgery was done for diagnosis of acute or subacute histoplasmosis, then anti fungal therapy is warranted and you should see an infectious disease specialist.
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors