1 doctor weighed in:

What is your diagnosis? Age 65. Type II diabetic since 2002. Novolog on sliding scale with meals + lantis 55 units @ bedtime. Take avapro 150mg/2x and htcz 12.5mg/2x to control hbp. Most recent CBC panel revealed for first time low values for white ce

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Emergency Medicine

In brief: I

I agree with you that it sounds like you are doing a very good job overall.
I am glad that you are so active and can do your own yard work, and feel well. I am concerned that you are so anemic. A hematocrit of 30.2 is very low. It needs to be determined if that has been worked up, and if that is a stable hematocrit for you. Your a1c sounds like it has been improving but htat is stll quite high. I agree with you that portion control can be very helpful, and it sounds like you are quite active so that will also help you.

In brief: I

I agree with you that it sounds like you are doing a very good job overall.
I am glad that you are so active and can do your own yard work, and feel well. I am concerned that you are so anemic. A hematocrit of 30.2 is very low. It needs to be determined if that has been worked up, and if that is a stable hematocrit for you. Your a1c sounds like it has been improving but htat is stll quite high. I agree with you that portion control can be very helpful, and it sounds like you are quite active so that will also help you.
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engrav
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Umesh Patel
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors