1 doctor weighed in:

My urinalysis shows gravity of 1.010, blood of +2 and RBC of over 100 result, what does it mean? I recently had UTI and after a few weeks of medication and this 3rd urinalysis result, that's what i've got. Though in the 2nd urine result, i got +1 blood an

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry

In brief: Hello.

Hello. The normal specific gravity for an adult ranges from 1.
001 to 1.030. This tells you how concentrated your urine is (i.e., are you well hydrated). Yours is fine. The rbc count shows that over 100 red blood cells were counted per high power field (with microscope). Normal is 4 rbc per high power field or less. 2+ blood is also a description of blood in urine. If your menstrual blood was an issue, this would be a contaminant and you would be able to tell because there would be a number of epithelial cells noted on the lab report.

In brief: Hello.

Hello. The normal specific gravity for an adult ranges from 1.
001 to 1.030. This tells you how concentrated your urine is (i.e., are you well hydrated). Yours is fine. The rbc count shows that over 100 red blood cells were counted per high power field (with microscope). Normal is 4 rbc per high power field or less. 2+ blood is also a description of blood in urine. If your menstrual blood was an issue, this would be a contaminant and you would be able to tell because there would be a number of epithelial cells noted on the lab report.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors