4 doctors weighed in:

Can it be removed and should I be advised to a orthopedic hand specialist? I recently (2 weeks ago) obtained a bad cut on the bottom part of my palm around the middle. It has formed a lump of what i believe to be scar tissue under the skin. This lump cau

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Henley
Surgery - Hand Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Seeing

Seeing a hand specialist is a good idea.
As long as no tendons or nerves were cut and there's no active infection, the scar tissue may soften up and smooth out over time. This may take several months. It may never need to be taken out and stop bothering you over time. A hand surgeon will help you make sure nothing more serious is going on.

In brief: Seeing

Seeing a hand specialist is a good idea.
As long as no tendons or nerves were cut and there's no active infection, the scar tissue may soften up and smooth out over time. This may take several months. It may never need to be taken out and stop bothering you over time. A hand surgeon will help you make sure nothing more serious is going on.
Dr. Christopher Henley
Dr. Christopher Henley
Thank
Dr. Monica Wood
Surgery - Hand Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: How

How did you cut yourself? Was there a chance something got inside? Sometimes a small splinter, piece of metal, or piece of glass will irritate the skin and cause more inflammation than a typical cut.
Glass and metal show up on x-rays, but wood and plants do not, but may show up on mri. Some metal can be left in place, but pieces of glass can "wander" and plants can cause infections. A hand surgeon can evaluate the area and help you decide if it warrants treatment or can heal on its own. Sometimes a period of "watchful waiting" can help.

In brief: How

How did you cut yourself? Was there a chance something got inside? Sometimes a small splinter, piece of metal, or piece of glass will irritate the skin and cause more inflammation than a typical cut.
Glass and metal show up on x-rays, but wood and plants do not, but may show up on mri. Some metal can be left in place, but pieces of glass can "wander" and plants can cause infections. A hand surgeon can evaluate the area and help you decide if it warrants treatment or can heal on its own. Sometimes a period of "watchful waiting" can help.
Dr. Monica Wood
Dr. Monica Wood
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Surgery - Hand Surgery

In brief: Lacerations

Lacerations in the palm can heal vigorously with additional tissue.
The palm usually has a great blood supply. Some people are prone to hypertrophic or scar tissue formation such as one see in dupuytrens. 2 weeks is a very short time . If it is not an infection, a foreign body or just reactive tissue from a flap laceration, usually it is best to wait. Hand surgeon can help discuss this and it should be seen in person.

In brief: Lacerations

Lacerations in the palm can heal vigorously with additional tissue.
The palm usually has a great blood supply. Some people are prone to hypertrophic or scar tissue formation such as one see in dupuytrens. 2 weeks is a very short time . If it is not an infection, a foreign body or just reactive tissue from a flap laceration, usually it is best to wait. Hand surgeon can help discuss this and it should be seen in person.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors