What makes a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck? Recently, I lost some weight. I was not huge to begin with, but I definitely have some loose skin especially around my belly. My current height is 5'6" and my weight is 135 pounds. Are they within range f

Rare Patient. Generally, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation, after pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss. Seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons for more precise advice.
Very rare patient. It is very rare to find a patient that only has redundancy of the lower abdominal skin without a significant amount of muscles separation. These are really the only good candidates for a mini tummy tuck.
Not many people. A good candidate is thin or of normal weight, good muscle tone, tight upper belly and minimal lower belly skin excess. Is that you?
The. The short answer to your question is that if you have pretty tight skin above the below button and the skin is loose only below it, then a mini-tummy tuck is likely ok. If there is a lot of loose skin above and below the belly button, then a full tummy tuck is usually better.
Your. Your question is a very common question encountered when discussing options for tummy tuck procedures. After moderate weight loss, some women may be candidates for the "mini tummy tuck" procedure, which removes the loose tissue below the belly button, tightens the abdominal wall muscles below the belly button, and redrapes the tissue to create a tighter, more flat appearing lower abdomen. If there is significant looseness of the abdominal tissues and abdominal muscles above the belly button as well, the standard tummy tuck procedure would be the best solution, as the standard tummy tuck tightens the entire abdominal wall and removes a much greater amount of loose, redundant tissue and skin, which creates a tight and flat appearance over the entire abdomen. Your board certified plastic surgeon will be able to answer which would be the best procedure for you. All the best, dr. Skourtis.
Whether. Whether or not you are a candidate for a mini versus a full tummy tuck really isn't determined by your height and weight. It really depends on the amount of skin you have and is it your entire abdomen or localized to a small area avove your pubis. Www. Beautybybrueck. Com.

Related Questions

What makes a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck? Recently, I lost some weight. I was not huge to begin with, but I definitely have some loose skin especially around my belly. My current height is 5'6" and my weight is 135 pounds. Are they within range f

Your. Your question is a very common question encountered when discussing options for tummy tuck procedures. After moderate weight loss, some women may be candidates for the "mini tummy tuck" procedure, which removes the loose tissue below the belly button, tightens the abdominal wall muscles below the belly button, and redrapes the tissue to create a tighter, more flat appearing lower abdomen. If there is significant looseness of the abdominal tissues and abdominal muscles above the belly button as well, the standard tummy tuck procedure would be the best solution, as the standard tummy tuck tightens the entire abdominal wall and removes a much greater amount of loose, redundant tissue and skin, which creates a tight and flat appearance over the entire abdomen. Your board certified plastic surgeon will be able to answer which would be the best procedure for you. All the best, dr. Skourtis.
Your. Your height and weight are quite satisfactory and congratulations on your weight loss. The decision to proceed with a "mini" tummy tuck instead of a full tummy tuck depends on the degree of looseness of your skin and abdominal tissues. If the looseness is not too bad and mostly confined to the area below your umbilicus ("belly button"), then a "mini" may suffice, with a shorter scar and less tightening of the abdominal wall needed in the upper abdomen. Despite the term "mini", the recovery can be just as long as with a full tummy tuck due to the need to avoid abdominal straining for 6 weeks when the abdominal wall tissues are repaired. You should consult with a plastic surgeon to examine you and discuss your options.
Whether. Whether or not you need a mini or full tummy tuck really depends on the degree of excess skin and how far across your lower abdomen it goes. The only solutoion to loose redundant skin is to surgically excise it and if you abdomen pouts out you made need to have your abdominal muscles tightened as well.
If. If you have loose skin and some excess fat that is pretty much isolated below the belly button, you may be a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck. A mini tummy tuck cannot address significant fat and skin excess above the belly button and typically does not address tightening of the muscles of your "six-pack" but can be a great option if your particular anatomy fits the criteria.
Depends on exam. The answer about whether it would be a mini or a regular tummy tuck depends on how much skin laxity you have. If you bend forward about 30 degrees, and if you can grab a large handful of loose skin, or the loose skin goes all the way around to your side - then you probably need a regular tt. Go see your local board-certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
Mini TT Selection. It you have limited skin overhang of the lower tummy and you are skinny then a mini-tummy tuck would most likely be worth it. See a board certified plastic surgeon to be sure.