4 doctors weighed in:

Is there a diet pill i can take that wont effect my antischicotic meds i was taking risperdone but am allergic to it but I am wanting to try the diet pill apidexin. Is there a bipolar / schitzophrania med that i can't take as well

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Barrios
Pediatrics - Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

the problem with diet pills and supplements is their stimulatory effect which can actually quite dangerous.
Your regular psychiatrist may be actually able to speak to you about Topamax (topiramate) which is a mood stabilizer with apetite lowering effects. Take care.

In brief: Yes

the problem with diet pills and supplements is their stimulatory effect which can actually quite dangerous.
Your regular psychiatrist may be actually able to speak to you about Topamax (topiramate) which is a mood stabilizer with apetite lowering effects. Take care.
Dr. Carlos Barrios
Dr. Carlos Barrios
Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Because

Because most diet pills contain stimulants i would sit down and talk to your psychiatrist before taking one.
If you have gained weight on your antipsychotic medication; before looking to take a diet pill; ask your doctor if there is an antipsychotic medication that tends to cause less weight gain then Risperidone that he or she believes will effectively control your symptoms. I might also suggest that you see a nutritionist since many of the medications that might be appropriate for you can have weight gain as a side effect. Good luck.

In brief: Because

Because most diet pills contain stimulants i would sit down and talk to your psychiatrist before taking one.
If you have gained weight on your antipsychotic medication; before looking to take a diet pill; ask your doctor if there is an antipsychotic medication that tends to cause less weight gain then Risperidone that he or she believes will effectively control your symptoms. I might also suggest that you see a nutritionist since many of the medications that might be appropriate for you can have weight gain as a side effect. Good luck.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors