6 doctors weighed in:

Am i too thin for tumescent liposuction? I have over the past three years worked hard to get my body back into good shape, and I am no longer in the overweight range. I'm 5'5 and 135 pounds. Will tumescent liposuction remove the few remaining stubborn fat

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Liposuction

Can help you contour stubborn deposits of fat.
It's not really for losing weight, though. Congrats on your weight loss success!

In brief: Liposuction

Can help you contour stubborn deposits of fat.
It's not really for losing weight, though. Congrats on your weight loss success!
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Absolutely

Liposuction is not a weight loss solution for people who are overweight or obese.
It is for people with normal weight who have small areas of stubborn fat. You will be a good candidate.

In brief: Absolutely

Liposuction is not a weight loss solution for people who are overweight or obese.
It is for people with normal weight who have small areas of stubborn fat. You will be a good candidate.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Liposuction is done to remove fat that remains after fat loss, as a' touch up" of contour problems.
Your surgeon will discus specifics with you.

In brief: No

Liposuction is done to remove fat that remains after fat loss, as a' touch up" of contour problems.
Your surgeon will discus specifics with you.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Liposuction

Liposuction works better on thinner people.
Of course, you still need to have enough fat in the areas of concern for liposuction to have an effect. Stubborn, disproportionate areas of fat in someone close to their ideal weight are ideal for the procedure. There is lower risk of gaining weight after liposuction which can negatively affect your results. Liposuction has the ability to selectively remove fat deposits exactly from the areas where we want it removed. This is different than weight loss, where the fat goes away following your genetic road map.

In brief: Liposuction

Liposuction works better on thinner people.
Of course, you still need to have enough fat in the areas of concern for liposuction to have an effect. Stubborn, disproportionate areas of fat in someone close to their ideal weight are ideal for the procedure. There is lower risk of gaining weight after liposuction which can negatively affect your results. Liposuction has the ability to selectively remove fat deposits exactly from the areas where we want it removed. This is different than weight loss, where the fat goes away following your genetic road map.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Dr. Joseph Mele
Thank
Dr. Julio Garcia
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Tumescent

Tumescent anesthesia can be used to remove smaller areas of fat with liposuction.
The ideal patient is someone with localized areas of fat rather than general obesity, so it sounds like you are likely a good candidate.

In brief: Tumescent

Tumescent anesthesia can be used to remove smaller areas of fat with liposuction.
The ideal patient is someone with localized areas of fat rather than general obesity, so it sounds like you are likely a good candidate.
Dr. Julio Garcia
Dr. Julio Garcia
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors