12 doctors weighed in:

Can I still get radiation therapy after a breast reconstruction?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology
5 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It's not ideal but it can be done safely.
The patient is treated like any other breast cancer patient without reconstruction.

In brief: Yes

It's not ideal but it can be done safely.
The patient is treated like any other breast cancer patient without reconstruction.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Thank
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

However, cosmetically it is less ideal.
Usually breast cancer is treated by surgery, chemotherapy and radiation. Reconstruction is delayed for several months after after radiation. If a person did not require radiation upfront and had reconstruction and years later cancer comes back in the reconstructed site, radiation can be used as part of her treatment.

In brief: Yes

However, cosmetically it is less ideal.
Usually breast cancer is treated by surgery, chemotherapy and radiation. Reconstruction is delayed for several months after after radiation. If a person did not require radiation upfront and had reconstruction and years later cancer comes back in the reconstructed site, radiation can be used as part of her treatment.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Thank
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Radiation and recon

Most plastic surgeons cringe when it comes to radiating a reconstructed breast.
Some of the problems include a tight contracted breast which eventually improves but slowly and does not return to its original state. In some situations hyperbaric oxygen has been used to help reverse some of the effects of radiation by improving oxygen to tissue. Having said this, treating cancer is first priority.

In brief: Radiation and recon

Most plastic surgeons cringe when it comes to radiating a reconstructed breast.
Some of the problems include a tight contracted breast which eventually improves but slowly and does not return to its original state. In some situations hyperbaric oxygen has been used to help reverse some of the effects of radiation by improving oxygen to tissue. Having said this, treating cancer is first priority.
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Thank
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

Yes, you can, but radiation can affect your reconstruction (eg hardening, discoloration, shrinking in size, wound healing complications).
Tissue flap reconstructions tend to tolerate radiation better than implant reconstructions. Please discuss this fully with your plastic surgeon and radiation oncologist.

In brief: Yes

Yes, you can, but radiation can affect your reconstruction (eg hardening, discoloration, shrinking in size, wound healing complications).
Tissue flap reconstructions tend to tolerate radiation better than implant reconstructions. Please discuss this fully with your plastic surgeon and radiation oncologist.
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Thank
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

Whether your reconstruction involved implants or your own tissue, you may need radiation to reduce your risks of recurrence.
Implants are much less tolerant to radiation, however, this may be the best treatment at the time. The radiation specialist may ask us to deflate or even remove the implant to properly treat the area.

In brief: Yes

Whether your reconstruction involved implants or your own tissue, you may need radiation to reduce your risks of recurrence.
Implants are much less tolerant to radiation, however, this may be the best treatment at the time. The radiation specialist may ask us to deflate or even remove the implant to properly treat the area.
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors