22 doctors weighed in:
Can I still get breast implants after having breast cancer and radiation?
22 doctors weighed in

Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
10 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, but
Radiated skin sometimes doesn't give like non radiated skin, so although it may be possible, there are other options such as using your own tissue that you should consider as well.

In brief: Yes, but
Radiated skin sometimes doesn't give like non radiated skin, so although it may be possible, there are other options such as using your own tissue that you should consider as well.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery
6 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Yes, you can still get breast implants after having breast cancer and radiation.
It's recommended to wait several months after breast reconstruction to consider breast implants.

In brief: Yes
Yes, you can still get breast implants after having breast cancer and radiation.
It's recommended to wait several months after breast reconstruction to consider breast implants.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Dr. Henry Mentz
Thank
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology
5 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Fortunately yes :).
We often recommend to wait several months before reconstruction and implants.

In brief: Yes
Fortunately yes :).
We often recommend to wait several months before reconstruction and implants.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Possibly
You would best discuss this with the plastic surgeon and radiatin oncologist before assuming that you can.

In brief: Possibly
You would best discuss this with the plastic surgeon and radiatin oncologist before assuming that you can.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Thank
Dr. Jason Hall
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes...BUT
Radiation causes irreversible damage to the skin that actually worsens over time.
This can cause the skin over the implant to break down and expose the implant. Many post-radiation implant reconstructions are done in conjunction with a flap of skin from the back for added safety. A skin flap from the abdomen without implants avoids these risks, and arguably offers better long-term aesthetics.

In brief: Yes...BUT
Radiation causes irreversible damage to the skin that actually worsens over time.
This can cause the skin over the implant to break down and expose the implant. Many post-radiation implant reconstructions are done in conjunction with a flap of skin from the back for added safety. A skin flap from the abdomen without implants avoids these risks, and arguably offers better long-term aesthetics.
Dr. Jason Hall
Dr. Jason Hall
Thank
Dr. David Yan
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, but
Although you can get implants after breast cancer and radiation, the results may be unpredictable.
Radiation may cause some soft tissue fibrosis which may not allow the skin to stretch reliably. Although some people are fine with radiation, i think they tend to be the exception rather than the norm.

In brief: Yes, but
Although you can get implants after breast cancer and radiation, the results may be unpredictable.
Radiation may cause some soft tissue fibrosis which may not allow the skin to stretch reliably. Although some people are fine with radiation, i think they tend to be the exception rather than the norm.
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
29 years in practice
938K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors