5 doctors weighed in:

Can scar revision work to remove keloids? I have a bump on the top of my ear from when i had the cartilage pierced several years ago. I have been told it is a keloid. Can scar revision remove this bump permanently? .

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Brueck
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Keloids

Keloids can be very tough to treat.
One might want to consider an injection of a steroid first to see if it will shrink.If not then surgery is the first choice and many times at the time of surgery iwill inject soem steroids while I am closing.Followup is so critical so at the first sign of a recurrence you can have it injected.Wwwbeautybybrueck.

In brief: Keloids

Keloids can be very tough to treat.
One might want to consider an injection of a steroid first to see if it will shrink.If not then surgery is the first choice and many times at the time of surgery iwill inject soem steroids while I am closing.Followup is so critical so at the first sign of a recurrence you can have it injected.Wwwbeautybybrueck.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Dr. Robert Brueck
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Ronald Achong
Great answer. I agree 100%
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery

In brief: ?1.Yes, ?2. Maybe

Scar revision works extremely well for hypertrophic as well as keloid scars if performed by well trained, experienced physicians.
For keloids especially, the treatment may include other modalities as well including pressure, steroid injection and in recurrent keloids, radiation rx. Scars, unfortunately are a permanent sequela of injury but your plastic surgeon will try and make it the least visible.

In brief: ?1.Yes, ?2. Maybe

Scar revision works extremely well for hypertrophic as well as keloid scars if performed by well trained, experienced physicians.
For keloids especially, the treatment may include other modalities as well including pressure, steroid injection and in recurrent keloids, radiation rx. Scars, unfortunately are a permanent sequela of injury but your plastic surgeon will try and make it the least visible.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Thank
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery

In brief: I

I agree with what dr. Brueck said.
Keloids do have a high recurrence rate, but this can be reduced by preventative injection of medication after your procedure.. There is research showing that a combination of 5-fu and kenalog (triamcinolone) (steroid) works well in these situations. 5-fu works to slow the activity of the skin cells (firboblasts) that help produce scar tissue.

In brief: I

I agree with what dr. Brueck said.
Keloids do have a high recurrence rate, but this can be reduced by preventative injection of medication after your procedure.. There is research showing that a combination of 5-fu and kenalog (triamcinolone) (steroid) works well in these situations. 5-fu works to slow the activity of the skin cells (firboblasts) that help produce scar tissue.
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry

In brief: Another

Another option to consider, is scar deactivation or scar injection by a medical acupuncturist.

In brief: Another

Another option to consider, is scar deactivation or scar injection by a medical acupuncturist.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors