5 doctors weighed in:
Will a child's weight increase after having asd surgery?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. William Scott
Pediatrics - Cardiology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Possibly
An ASD repair will not cause an otherwise healthy child to gain weight.
Rarely a child with an ASD will have significant enough heart failure that weight gain is slow. In those cases, repairing the ASD will restore normal weight gain.

In brief: Possibly
An ASD repair will not cause an otherwise healthy child to gain weight.
Rarely a child with an ASD will have significant enough heart failure that weight gain is slow. In those cases, repairing the ASD will restore normal weight gain.
Dr. William Scott
Dr. William Scott
Thank
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Pediatrics - Cardiology
In brief: It May
The answer depends on whether the poor weight gain was from the ASD or another cause.
If from the asd, then yes, the child should gain better weight. But, obviously, if the problem were due to another source, then likely not.

In brief: It May
The answer depends on whether the poor weight gain was from the ASD or another cause.
If from the asd, then yes, the child should gain better weight. But, obviously, if the problem were due to another source, then likely not.
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Thank
Dr. William Scott
Pediatrics - Cardiology
In brief: Possibly
An ASD usually does not cause heart failure.
The repair is performed to prevent future problems. Rarely an ASD will cause heart failure and in that circumstance repair may improve growth.

In brief: Possibly
An ASD usually does not cause heart failure.
The repair is performed to prevent future problems. Rarely an ASD will cause heart failure and in that circumstance repair may improve growth.
Dr. William Scott
Dr. William Scott
Thank
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics
In brief: Catch up likely
If a kids ASD was holding back his growth rate, fixing the problem would result in more available energy for growth.
Catch up growth over the next months & years would be expected. If it were a small defect with minimal growth effect, it might not matter.

In brief: Catch up likely
If a kids ASD was holding back his growth rate, fixing the problem would result in more available energy for growth.
Catch up growth over the next months & years would be expected. If it were a small defect with minimal growth effect, it might not matter.
Dr. James Ferguson
Dr. James Ferguson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors