9 doctors weighed in:

Need implants re-done i currently have saline implants put in about 13 years ago at swedish medical. I would like to get them changed out for silicone (if advised) with a possible breast lift. My left breast has what i believe to be capsular contracture

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Seek Consultation.

My best advice would be to find the best breast plastic surgeon in your area to seek consultation with.
Your situation sounds somewhat complicated; it will behoove you to have your procedure performed by a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work and communicate your goals clearly. Best wishes.

In brief: Seek Consultation.

My best advice would be to find the best breast plastic surgeon in your area to seek consultation with.
Your situation sounds somewhat complicated; it will behoove you to have your procedure performed by a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work and communicate your goals clearly. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Gregory Laurence
Surgery - Vascular

In brief: Find

Find the right surgeon first, then consider the dollars.
It is never a good idea to let the dollars determine what you do or don't get, and who does or does not do your procedure. Your situation seems fairly routine capsule treatment with implant exchange. However you must be evaluated by an experienced surgeon. One suggestion: a colleague of mine is about to release a study that indicate that a certain oral medication along with the zerona laser has a very high effectiveness of relieving implant capsules. However that might not be appropriate for you if you have other issues (malposition, enlarged skin envelope, etc). Take your time and seek plenty of advice before moving forward, there is no rush here.

In brief: Find

Find the right surgeon first, then consider the dollars.
It is never a good idea to let the dollars determine what you do or don't get, and who does or does not do your procedure. Your situation seems fairly routine capsule treatment with implant exchange. However you must be evaluated by an experienced surgeon. One suggestion: a colleague of mine is about to release a study that indicate that a certain oral medication along with the zerona laser has a very high effectiveness of relieving implant capsules. However that might not be appropriate for you if you have other issues (malposition, enlarged skin envelope, etc). Take your time and seek plenty of advice before moving forward, there is no rush here.
Dr. Gregory Laurence
Dr. Gregory Laurence
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Capsular

Capsular contracture can cause pain and can be a reason to look into surgery.
There is no guarantee that it would not happen with a revision surgery but generally, your chances are quite good that it will not. There is not anything you can really do about the pain except that sometimes anti-inflammatories such as Ibuprofen can be of some help. Changing to silicone implants can certainly be done. Currently, I am putting in many more silicone than saline implants. It is certainly possible to perform a breast lift at the same time if one is needed. The surgery is outpatient and can be done with a deep sedative anesthetic as opposed to a general anesthetic. As others have indicated, usually elective surgery must be paid "up front" but sometimes there can be accomodations made. Credit cards are an option. The thing to do would be to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area and discuss your concerns. Good luck!

In brief: Capsular

Capsular contracture can cause pain and can be a reason to look into surgery.
There is no guarantee that it would not happen with a revision surgery but generally, your chances are quite good that it will not. There is not anything you can really do about the pain except that sometimes anti-inflammatories such as Ibuprofen can be of some help. Changing to silicone implants can certainly be done. Currently, I am putting in many more silicone than saline implants. It is certainly possible to perform a breast lift at the same time if one is needed. The surgery is outpatient and can be done with a deep sedative anesthetic as opposed to a general anesthetic. As others have indicated, usually elective surgery must be paid "up front" but sometimes there can be accomodations made. Credit cards are an option. The thing to do would be to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area and discuss your concerns. Good luck!
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Sounds like a plan.

Sounds like you have given this some serious thought.
The next step is to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. They can review your options, and discuss the pros and cons. This will help you make an informed decision, and get you the best results. The combination of breast augmentation with lift, has many variations, and you may want several opinions before proceeding.

In brief: Sounds like a plan.

Sounds like you have given this some serious thought.
The next step is to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. They can review your options, and discuss the pros and cons. This will help you make an informed decision, and get you the best results. The combination of breast augmentation with lift, has many variations, and you may want several opinions before proceeding.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Dr. Joseph Mele
Thank
Dr. Robert Brueck
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: You

You are wise to go with silicone.
You may or may not need a lift.The doctor would determine that.As far as the pain goes i would get some ibuprofin and take that to minimize the pain.It can be very effective.Also ice compresses as well.

In brief: You

You are wise to go with silicone.
You may or may not need a lift.The doctor would determine that.As far as the pain goes i would get some ibuprofin and take that to minimize the pain.It can be very effective.Also ice compresses as well.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Dr. Robert Brueck
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Most

Most plastic surgeons require payment in full prior to the surgery.
If you're able to make one large deposit one time followed by the remainder the next month, you should be able to have your surgery within two months. Regarding the pain, it's likely that surgery is required to alleviate it, but it's impossible to tell without being examined by a plastic surgeon. The pain may be caused by someone other than just a capsular contracture, and you wouldn't want to miss or ignore the real cause if it's due to something more serious.

In brief: Most

Most plastic surgeons require payment in full prior to the surgery.
If you're able to make one large deposit one time followed by the remainder the next month, you should be able to have your surgery within two months. Regarding the pain, it's likely that surgery is required to alleviate it, but it's impossible to tell without being examined by a plastic surgeon. The pain may be caused by someone other than just a capsular contracture, and you wouldn't want to miss or ignore the real cause if it's due to something more serious.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors