15 doctors weighed in:

Is breast implant removal needed during a breast lift? I had breast augmentation done 20 years ago, and i'm not sure if i need to have them removed. Now my breasts are sagging and i think i need a lift. If I have a breast lift, is breast implant removal a

15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Not needed: + advise

It is not absolutely necessary but i would advise that you truly consider removal, removal with replacement (larger or smaller or transition from saline to silicone or vice versa) or removal and fat transfer.
There are many options for this and they should be discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon.

In brief: Not needed: + advise

It is not absolutely necessary but i would advise that you truly consider removal, removal with replacement (larger or smaller or transition from saline to silicone or vice versa) or removal and fat transfer.
There are many options for this and they should be discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. James Chappell
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Change implants

You don't have to, but i would strongly recommend it.
Chances of silent rupture (assuming these are silicone gel filled implants) are high. And if not, they have a high chance of near term rupture. And you will already "be under". Best of luck to you.

In brief: Change implants

You don't have to, but i would strongly recommend it.
Chances of silent rupture (assuming these are silicone gel filled implants) are high. And if not, they have a high chance of near term rupture. And you will already "be under". Best of luck to you.
Dr. James Chappell
Dr. James Chappell
Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Commonly for 20yrold

We commonly remove 20year old implants and replace them at the same time as addressing the sagging of the breasts with a breast lift.
Your plastic surgeon will get a pre-operative mammogram and sometimes an MRI to assess the breasts and implants. If you had silicone implants and they are ruptured or leaking then it requires a more involved procedure as well as a capsulectomy.

In brief: Commonly for 20yrold

We commonly remove 20year old implants and replace them at the same time as addressing the sagging of the breasts with a breast lift.
Your plastic surgeon will get a pre-operative mammogram and sometimes an MRI to assess the breasts and implants. If you had silicone implants and they are ruptured or leaking then it requires a more involved procedure as well as a capsulectomy.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

You may wish to have some studies to see if the implant is intact.
The skin and tissue around the implant can often be reshaped around this implant or in combination with replacement of newer implants.

In brief: Depends

You may wish to have some studies to see if the implant is intact.
The skin and tissue around the implant can often be reshaped around this implant or in combination with replacement of newer implants.
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Thank
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

After 20 years i would advise replacing the old implants with new ones accompanied with a lift.

In brief: Yes

After 20 years i would advise replacing the old implants with new ones accompanied with a lift.
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Thank
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Consider exchange

I agree with my colleagues that removal of the implants is not the only option.
Is very common to remove old her style implants and exchange with new implants to retain breast shape and size and to tailor the breast lift around the new implants.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.

In brief: Consider exchange

I agree with my colleagues that removal of the implants is not the only option.
Is very common to remove old her style implants and exchange with new implants to retain breast shape and size and to tailor the breast lift around the new implants.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Thank
Dr. Robert Brueck
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Your

Your implants are 20 years old and i suspect one or both are ruptured or leaking so i would exchange them.If you need a lift you can have them removed anda mastopexy performed.
Whether ot put in new implants depends on what size you want to be.Most women will replace the implants.

In brief: Your

Your implants are 20 years old and i suspect one or both are ruptured or leaking so i would exchange them.If you need a lift you can have them removed anda mastopexy performed.
Whether ot put in new implants depends on what size you want to be.Most women will replace the implants.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Dr. Robert Brueck
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Best to Remove

Given that your breast implants are “20 years old”, it will be best to have them removed.
Whether or not you choose to have breast implants replaced will be a personal decision depending on your goals. For example, if you wish to maintain breast size/fullness or superior pole volume breast implants may be “necessary”. It will be important for you to communicate goals carefully with your surgeon.

In brief: Best to Remove

Given that your breast implants are “20 years old”, it will be best to have them removed.
Whether or not you choose to have breast implants replaced will be a personal decision depending on your goals. For example, if you wish to maintain breast size/fullness or superior pole volume breast implants may be “necessary”. It will be important for you to communicate goals carefully with your surgeon.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Breast

Breast implants have a limited life span.
After 15 years, the risk of implant failure increases dramatically, and continues to increase each year. Older silicone implants have a higher rupture rate compared to the ones we have today. Older saline implants have had problems with leakage due to faulty valves. When patients with breast implants are considering breast lift, i almost always recommend implant replacement at the time of breast lift. That way, everything is taken care of at the same time, and they don't have to worry for several years. www.dassmd.com.

In brief: Breast

Breast implants have a limited life span.
After 15 years, the risk of implant failure increases dramatically, and continues to increase each year. Older silicone implants have a higher rupture rate compared to the ones we have today. Older saline implants have had problems with leakage due to faulty valves. When patients with breast implants are considering breast lift, i almost always recommend implant replacement at the time of breast lift. That way, everything is taken care of at the same time, and they don't have to worry for several years. www.dassmd.com.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Dr. Dennis Dass
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors