3 doctors weighed in:

Do large uterine fibroids (22 cm) shrink after menopause and how much, if they do? I am a 50 yr old caucasion. I was thinking of waiting until menopause and lettingt it shrink. It isn't causing any problems other than bulk related which i can handle. My d

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Emergency Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Leiomyomas

Leiomyomas of the uterus (fibroids) sometimes shrink after menopause, but some women have them actually enlarge.
It sounds like yours are very large which concerns me. I would recommend following your doctors advice, or at least obtaining a second opinion, because it sounds like your doctor is concerned they may compress your ureters which could cause kidney damage. Please be re-evaluated or at least seek a second opinion as I am concerned by that.

In brief: Leiomyomas

Leiomyomas of the uterus (fibroids) sometimes shrink after menopause, but some women have them actually enlarge.
It sounds like yours are very large which concerns me. I would recommend following your doctors advice, or at least obtaining a second opinion, because it sounds like your doctor is concerned they may compress your ureters which could cause kidney damage. Please be re-evaluated or at least seek a second opinion as I am concerned by that.
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engrav
Thank
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: If the problems are

Not affected your daily routine then it would be reasonable to defer. They do shrink after menopause and can shrink by >50% but speak to your gynecologist about this becuase if you start having irregular bleeding or you feel like your abdomen is growing rapidly (due to growth of the fibroids) these could be signs of malignancy and would necessitate removal.

In brief: If the problems are

Not affected your daily routine then it would be reasonable to defer. They do shrink after menopause and can shrink by >50% but speak to your gynecologist about this becuase if you start having irregular bleeding or you feel like your abdomen is growing rapidly (due to growth of the fibroids) these could be signs of malignancy and would necessitate removal.
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors