9 doctors weighed in:

Will my abs be more prominent after a tummy tuck?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Especialy if you have liposuction at the same time.

In brief: Yes

Especialy if you have liposuction at the same time.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unlikely, Need exerc

Tummy tuck is very helpful in reducing excess skin and of some help with fat reduction.
Abs required strict diet and high quality isolation exercises. For patients with little fat deposits and mostly loose skin, it does improve the likelihood of flatter abs and potential to build muscles which show. Heavier patients are very unlikely to obtain the "six pack" abs thought desireable by many.

In brief: Unlikely, Need exerc

Tummy tuck is very helpful in reducing excess skin and of some help with fat reduction.
Abs required strict diet and high quality isolation exercises. For patients with little fat deposits and mostly loose skin, it does improve the likelihood of flatter abs and potential to build muscles which show. Heavier patients are very unlikely to obtain the "six pack" abs thought desireable by many.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes if prominent B4

This depends on the thickness of your abdominal panniculus and the condition of your abs prior to surgery.
A tummy tuck does not create abdominal muscles, it only repositions them and reduces the amount of excess skin covering or obscuring those muscles.

In brief: Yes if prominent B4

This depends on the thickness of your abdominal panniculus and the condition of your abs prior to surgery.
A tummy tuck does not create abdominal muscles, it only repositions them and reduces the amount of excess skin covering or obscuring those muscles.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Maybe

A tummy tuck reduces and tightens the skin and fatty covering of those tummy muscles.
The condition of what lies underneath then becomes more apparent, but results vary. So do the muscles themselves. :).

In brief: Maybe

A tummy tuck reduces and tightens the skin and fatty covering of those tummy muscles.
The condition of what lies underneath then becomes more apparent, but results vary. So do the muscles themselves. :).
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

They should be but I have found that pilates and yoga core strengthening regimens really enhance the results.
Swelling may persist for several months and it may take up to 6-9 months to see improvement in the definition.

In brief: Yes

They should be but I have found that pilates and yoga core strengthening regimens really enhance the results.
Swelling may persist for several months and it may take up to 6-9 months to see improvement in the definition.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Maybe

Your abdomen will certainly be flatter and tighter, and some lipo can sculpt the abs a little, really making them prominent will be up to you.

In brief: Maybe

Your abdomen will certainly be flatter and tighter, and some lipo can sculpt the abs a little, really making them prominent will be up to you.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Bauback Safa
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Depends

If it's mostly redundant skin but not too much subcutaneous fat, abdominal muscles may be more prominent after surgery, esp.
With fascial plication. If there is a fair amount of subcutaneous fat, you will have improved contour but not necessarily improved definition. Liposuction can be used but we're typically not aggressive with it during abdominoplasty. Wt loss/exercise is best as an adjunct.

In brief: Depends

If it's mostly redundant skin but not too much subcutaneous fat, abdominal muscles may be more prominent after surgery, esp.
With fascial plication. If there is a fair amount of subcutaneous fat, you will have improved contour but not necessarily improved definition. Liposuction can be used but we're typically not aggressive with it during abdominoplasty. Wt loss/exercise is best as an adjunct.
Dr. Bauback Safa
Dr. Bauback Safa
Thank
Read more answers from doctors