Why is my nipple now inverted, it wasn't that way before breast reduction surgery?

Most likely scarring. Nipple inversion after breast surgery is usually due to scarring which retracts and leads to inversion. With breast reduction, this can also be caused by fat necrosis. The correction involves releasing tethering fibers or shortened ducts. As always, i also recommend regular breast exams as inversion may also be caused by malignancy, but post-operative inversion is almost always due scarring.
Scarring. Scarring causing traction on the nipple ducts and subsequent inversion or retraction of the nipple is most likely responsible. As the scar matures this may relax.
Scarring. Nipple inversion occurs sometimes after breast reduction or breast lift surgery. It is likely a result of scarring that has taken place as you healed. If a year has passed since your surgery, it is very possible to perform a minor procedure to release the scar tissue and correct the inversion.
Not uncommon. Nipples can definitely change after breast reduction surgery. Often the nipple needs to be repositioned for a more youthful appearance. Flat nipples can become inverted. Protruberant nipples can lose their height. See your doctor and discuss whether something can be done to revise this.
Loss of volume. In addition to scarring, sometimes there is not enough support of the breast tissue (bottoming out) or not enough volume left in the right places. Newer techniques that leave nipple attached to tissue in the upper or medial side of the breast tend to have this less often.

Related Questions

It's been a month and a half since my breast reduction surgery but one nipple is still inverted....is this a concern?

Call your surgeon. Talk to the surgeon who performed the reduction and ask. Read more...
Nipple inverted. I always tell patients that the changes that we see before three months are not things that we will worry about. If this persists after three months or even six months, then it may be something to consider discussing with you plastic surgeon. Read more...

How soon after male breast reduction surgery can I start exercising my chest again? Do I have to wait until I've completely recovered from my male breast reduction, or can I start back at reduced intensity earlier? .

I . I typically recommend that you wait 3-4 weeks before returning to aerobic activity, and wait 4-6 weeks before heavy lifting and strenuous activity. This helps avoid prolonged swelling. All the best, dr. Skourtis. Read more...
Some . Some patients may start exercising as early as one week after gynecomastia surgery by lipo. If the surgery was more complicated, it may be a month before your return to the gym. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com. Read more...
This . This depends on the severity of your condition and the techniques used for correction. After straightforward liposuction, activity may be permitted within 10 days. However after full excisional surgical repair, activity may be deferred for periods up to 6 weeks. Read more...
Within Weeks. Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to returning to specific activities after surgery. Generally, patients are able to return to “reduced intensity" activity within a few weeks after the procedure is performed. Avoidance of direct chest wall exercises and/or contact sports will likely be recommended for a longer period of time. Best wishes. Read more...

I am having a breast reduction and wanting my inverted nipples fixed at the same time. Do you think this will work out? Just double checking my info.

Plastic surgeon? It is very likely that your surgeon can address your nipple concerns at the same time your breast reduction is being done, but you need to speak with the surgeon specifically about that issue during your surgical consultation. Read more...
Increases risk. Your plastic surgeon should be able to answer that query for you.In a formal breast reduction or a significant breast lift procedure the blood circulation to the nipple areolar complex can be compromised, so most plastic surgeons will not add other procedures that may further compromise the blood circulation. In your case, the inverted nipples can be corrected safely at a later date. Read more...
Maybe. Large breast reductions may compromise the circulation to the nipple/areolar complex, so in some cases it is better to correct the inverted nipples after the breast reduction. In smaller reductions it may be possible to safely combine the procedures. If it seemed likely that the two could be combined safely, i would still advise that if the nipple appeared compromised, i would delay the eversion. Read more...

I had a breast reduction surgery in 2010 and now I have itching around my scars and I did a queloid scarring, is there something wrong?

Probably not. Itching in previous scars is very common. I suggest you call your doctor for an examination and possibly a mammogram or ultrasound. Read more...
Probably not. because keloids can result after any type of scar. You can have excision with injection of steroids during skin closure. It is unlikely, but skin cancers can sometimes look like keloids too. It is best to show it to your surgeon. Read more...