17 doctors weighed in:
Is there cosmetic surgery for a receding lower jaw?
17 doctors weighed in

Dr. Jason Hall
Surgery - Plastics
7 doctors agree
In brief: Yes.
If the teeth are in a normal position, a chin implant is good for a "slightly" small chin; if lots of projection is needed, movement of the chin itself is the best option.
However, if the teeth are in an abnormal position, formal jaw surgery (moving teeth and chin together) may be necessary. See a plastic surgeon who can examine you and discuss which option would be best for you.

In brief: Yes.
If the teeth are in a normal position, a chin implant is good for a "slightly" small chin; if lots of projection is needed, movement of the chin itself is the best option.
However, if the teeth are in an abnormal position, formal jaw surgery (moving teeth and chin together) may be necessary. See a plastic surgeon who can examine you and discuss which option would be best for you.
Dr. Jason Hall
Dr. Jason Hall
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Chin implant or surgical repositioning.
The latter requires orthodontia. Results cam be spectacular.

In brief: Yes
Chin implant or surgical repositioning.
The latter requires orthodontia. Results cam be spectacular.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Majid Jamali
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
2 doctors agree
In brief: Receding jaw
A full evaluation is needed.
The reason for the small jaw should be found. For example your TMJ should be examined with a radiograph to make sure it is stable. Also, a small jaw is different than small chin and the results after surgery we give you different looks.

In brief: Receding jaw
A full evaluation is needed.
The reason for the small jaw should be found. For example your TMJ should be examined with a radiograph to make sure it is stable. Also, a small jaw is different than small chin and the results after surgery we give you different looks.
Dr. Majid Jamali
Dr. Majid Jamali
Thank
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Depends upon the cause.
Sometimes it may be a dental issue, sometimes it may be soft tissue. If it is the teeth, there are orthodontic or orthognatic procedures that can improve the appearance of your chin/jaw. Sometimes, it might be as simple as fillers injected in your chin, or perhaps a chin implant. Consult with a competent Plastic or Oral and Maxillofacial surgeon and get his/her opini

In brief: Yes
Depends upon the cause.
Sometimes it may be a dental issue, sometimes it may be soft tissue. If it is the teeth, there are orthodontic or orthognatic procedures that can improve the appearance of your chin/jaw. Sometimes, it might be as simple as fillers injected in your chin, or perhaps a chin implant. Consult with a competent Plastic or Oral and Maxillofacial surgeon and get his/her opini
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Thank
Dr. John Scuba
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Receding lower jaw
Yes, there are surgeries for this condition.
Assuming there is a full set of teeth, which is not always the case, most patients with this complaint have some form of growth abnormality present since reaching puberty, but do not understand a possible cause. Even their dentist may fail to recognize it. An evaluation by an oral and maxillofacial surgeon is a good first step to determine the cause.

In brief: Receding lower jaw
Yes, there are surgeries for this condition.
Assuming there is a full set of teeth, which is not always the case, most patients with this complaint have some form of growth abnormality present since reaching puberty, but do not understand a possible cause. Even their dentist may fail to recognize it. An evaluation by an oral and maxillofacial surgeon is a good first step to determine the cause.
Dr. John Scuba
Dr. John Scuba
Thank
Dr. David Schleimer
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
If the bite is significantly off, then braces and an advancement of the lower jaw surgically will correct the recessive look.
If the bite is reasonably "on", one could forgo orthodontics and have sliding advancement genioplasty done that brings the chin forward. Each case is different: no treatment, braces with jaw surgery, no braces and sliding genioplasty or implant, or braces and genioplasty.

In brief: Yes
If the bite is significantly off, then braces and an advancement of the lower jaw surgically will correct the recessive look.
If the bite is reasonably "on", one could forgo orthodontics and have sliding advancement genioplasty done that brings the chin forward. Each case is different: no treatment, braces with jaw surgery, no braces and sliding genioplasty or implant, or braces and genioplasty.
Dr. David Schleimer
Dr. David Schleimer
Thank
Dr. Majid Jamali
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
You could do a chin surgery, but will get poor outcome.
You need to have a jaw advancement procedure.

In brief: No
You could do a chin surgery, but will get poor outcome.
You need to have a jaw advancement procedure.
Dr. Majid Jamali
Dr. Majid Jamali
Thank
2 comments
Dr. David Schleimer
I have seen many advancement genioplasties that worked very well. Implants are another choice, but it is a foreign body, and has its' disadvantages as well.
Dr. John Scuba
Agree that chin implants are often a poor choice, with much better results with chin sliding genioplasty--IF the teeth and jaws themselves are in a normal position. Otherwise, lower jaw advancement by sagittal split osteotomy to bring the entire tooth bearing jaw forward, thereby bringing the chin forward.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Advancing lower jaw
Yes, this is most commonly achieved with a procedure called a sagittal split osteotomy.

In brief: Advancing lower jaw
Yes, this is most commonly achieved with a procedure called a sagittal split osteotomy.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: YES
Use of implants for the chin area are sometimes effective.
If there is major recession of the jaw which impacts chewing function, then surgical advancement of the lower jaw (relative to upper) is more advantageous, since it helps form and function (chewing, speaking, etc.).

In brief: YES
Use of implants for the chin area are sometimes effective.
If there is major recession of the jaw which impacts chewing function, then surgical advancement of the lower jaw (relative to upper) is more advantageous, since it helps form and function (chewing, speaking, etc.).
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Alan Chen
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Jaw surgery or chin implants can affect the appearance of a receding lower jaw.

In brief: Yes
Jaw surgery or chin implants can affect the appearance of a receding lower jaw.
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen
Thank
Dr. Larry Nichter
Cosmetic Surgery
In brief: Chin Implantation
Patients whose chin profiles are weak but have normally functioning jaws are candidates for Chin Augmentation.
Many of these candidates have used injectable fillers in the past to strengthen the protrusion of their chins, but are looking for a permanent solution. Here is a link for more info: http://www.pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/face-procedures-newport-beach/chin-augmentation/

In brief: Chin Implantation
Patients whose chin profiles are weak but have normally functioning jaws are candidates for Chin Augmentation.
Many of these candidates have used injectable fillers in the past to strengthen the protrusion of their chins, but are looking for a permanent solution. Here is a link for more info: http://www.pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/face-procedures-newport-beach/chin-augmentation/
Dr. Larry Nichter
Dr. Larry Nichter
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
In brief: Chin vs jaw
Yes, depends on where the problem is.
If limited to the chin, you can have chin advancement or chin implant. If the entire jaw with the teeth are deficient, a combination of orthodontia and oral surgery can give a good cosmetic result.

In brief: Chin vs jaw
Yes, depends on where the problem is.
If limited to the chin, you can have chin advancement or chin implant. If the entire jaw with the teeth are deficient, a combination of orthodontia and oral surgery can give a good cosmetic result.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Todd Sisto
excellent & concise
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors