Is there cosmetic surgery for a receding lower jaw?

Yes. If the teeth are in a normal position, a chin implant is good for a "slightly" small chin; if lots of projection is needed, movement of the chin itself is the best option. However, if the teeth are in an abnormal position, formal jaw surgery (moving teeth and chin together) may be necessary. See a plastic surgeon who can examine you and discuss which option would be best for you.
Yes. Chin implant or surgical repositioning. The latter requires orthodontia. Results cam be spectacular.
Receding jaw. A full evaluation is needed. The reason for the small jaw should be found. For example your TMJ should be examined with a radiograph to make sure it is stable. Also, a small jaw is different than small chin and the results after surgery we give you different looks.
Yes. Depends upon the cause. Sometimes it may be a dental issue, sometimes it may be soft tissue. If it is the teeth, there are orthodontic or orthognatic procedures that can improve the appearance of your chin/jaw. Sometimes, it might be as simple as fillers injected in your chin, or perhaps a chin implant. Consult with a competent Plastic or Oral and Maxillofacial surgeon and get his/her opini.
Receding lower jaw. Yes, there are surgeries for this condition. Assuming there is a full set of teeth, which is not always the case, most patients with this complaint have some form of growth abnormality present since reaching puberty, but do not understand a possible cause. Even their dentist may fail to recognize it. An evaluation by an oral and maxillofacial surgeon is a good first step to determine the cause.
Yes. If the bite is significantly off, then braces and an advancement of the lower jaw surgically will correct the recessive look. If the bite is reasonably "on", one could forgo orthodontics and have sliding advancement genioplasty done that brings the chin forward. Each case is different: no treatment, braces with jaw surgery, no braces and sliding genioplasty or implant, or braces and genioplasty.
No. You could do a chin surgery, but will get poor outcome. You need to have a jaw advancement procedure.
Advancing lower jaw. Yes, this is most commonly achieved with a procedure called a sagittal split osteotomy.
YES. Use of implants for the chin area are sometimes effective. If there is major recession of the jaw which impacts chewing function, then surgical advancement of the lower jaw (relative to upper) is more advantageous, since it helps form and function (chewing, speaking, etc.).
Yes. Jaw surgery or chin implants can affect the appearance of a receding lower jaw.
Chin Implantation. Patients whose chin profiles are weak but have normally functioning jaws are candidates for Chin Augmentation. Many of these candidates have used injectable fillers in the past to strengthen the protrusion of their chins, but are looking for a permanent solution. Here is a link for more info: http://www.pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/face-procedures-newport-beach/chin-augmentation/
Chin vs jaw. Yes, depends on where the problem is. If limited to the chin, you can have chin advancement or chin implant. If the entire jaw with the teeth are deficient, a combination of orthodontia and oral surgery can give a good cosmetic result.

Related Questions

Which cosmetic surgery is appropriate for a receding lower jaw?

Many options. The answer isn't simple. Some patients require surgery to "move" portions of the lower jaw forward while other patients only need a chin implant to correct their profile. You would have to be carefully evaluated by a well trained plastic surgeon or maxillofacial surgeon adept with these procedures. Read more...
Genioplasty? Presuming that your lower jaw and teeth are reasonably normal, your chin can be augmented either with a chin implant or by advancing the chin bone slightly to improve your appearance. If the problem is that the whole lower jaw is small or abnormal then jaw advancement surgery (a more significant procedure) may be indicated. You should see a plastic surgeon or oral surgeon about the correct option. Read more...
Receding jaw. The answer depends on a few factors, like whether your teeth fit together normally, and the amount of recession you have. If the arrangement of the teeth is normal, and the amount of correction is small, perhaps a chin implant can be used. If the amount of correction is larger, a surgery called a genioplasty may be required. Read more...
Requires dental eval. The first thing to do is to get a dental evaluation to determine if the cause is due to malocclusion and the need for orthographic surgery. You may decide to forego jaw surgery despite a poor occlusion and instead opt for a chin surgery with osseous genioplasty or chin implant. In some instances, a nonsurgical augmentation can be simulated with fillers. Read more...
Receding lower jaw. The FIRST consideration for a receding lower jaw is whether there is degenerative disease present--particularly in the TM joints. But most cases of "receding" lower jaws are NOT TMJ related. An evaluation by an oral and maxillofacial surgeon is necessary to identify an abnormal bite due to growth abnormalities. In concert with orthodontists, such malocclusion is nicely managed by jaw surgery. Read more...