12 doctors weighed in:
Is there a way to get rid of a lump on my eyelid without surgery?
12 doctors weighed in

Dr. Reza Jarrahy
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
It all depends on what the lump is, but if it is solid chances are it would need to be surgically removed.
Of course this can be done with relative ease and minimal discomfort, depending on the size of the lump and where it is on the lid...

In brief: Maybe
It all depends on what the lump is, but if it is solid chances are it would need to be surgically removed.
Of course this can be done with relative ease and minimal discomfort, depending on the size of the lump and where it is on the lid...
Dr. Reza Jarrahy
Dr. Reza Jarrahy
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Some inflammatory lumps like chalazions can be successfully treated without surgery by heat/massage or steroid injections.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Warm wet
Compresses and tinter of time.

In brief: Warm wet
Compresses and tinter of time.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Laurie Casas
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends
If the lump represents a benign growth it may need to be excised (removed surgically).

In brief: Depends
If the lump represents a benign growth it may need to be excised (removed surgically).
Dr. Laurie Casas
Dr. Laurie Casas
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Depends on cause
Yes, it depends on cause.
If it is due to blepharitis, simple hygiene may suffice. However if it is due to a tumor that should be biopsied, deferring surgery may not be in your best interests and could actually do you more harm in the long term.

In brief: Depends on cause
Yes, it depends on cause.
If it is due to blepharitis, simple hygiene may suffice. However if it is due to a tumor that should be biopsied, deferring surgery may not be in your best interests and could actually do you more harm in the long term.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Depends
If it is a sty, there is some chance to reduce it with hot compresses.
If it is a skin bump, it can be benign or cancerous. So that you don't take a chance with a cancerous growth, you should show it to your ophthalmologist. In these case it's better to remove it surgically and as earlier as possible.

In brief: Depends
If it is a sty, there is some chance to reduce it with hot compresses.
If it is a skin bump, it can be benign or cancerous. So that you don't take a chance with a cancerous growth, you should show it to your ophthalmologist. In these case it's better to remove it surgically and as earlier as possible.
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Thank
Dr. Robert W. Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Maybe
It is decided by the cause of the bump.
If on the surface and not dangerous, some will treat skin "bumps" with liquid nitrogen or topical treatments. If due to laxity of skin/septum and represent fat pad bulges, the treatment is reduction of the fat and allowing the septum to tighten and hold the pads inside the orbit.

In brief: Maybe
It is decided by the cause of the bump.
If on the surface and not dangerous, some will treat skin "bumps" with liquid nitrogen or topical treatments. If due to laxity of skin/septum and represent fat pad bulges, the treatment is reduction of the fat and allowing the septum to tighten and hold the pads inside the orbit.
Dr. Robert W. Alexander
Dr. Robert W. Alexander
Thank
Dr. Timothy King
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Depends
It depends on what the lump is.
Some lumps can be treated with medication and some require surgery. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist to determine what it is and the best course of treatment.

In brief: Depends
It depends on what the lump is.
Some lumps can be treated with medication and some require surgery. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist to determine what it is and the best course of treatment.
Dr. Timothy King
Dr. Timothy King
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors