19 doctors weighed in:

Is it normal to have a crackling in the skin after a breast augmentation?

19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Breast aug crackles

This is very common and is likely due to air trapped beneath the skin during surgery (called subcutaneous emphysema).
It gets absorbed and is not a health concern unless it is associated with redness, fevers and chiils. Commonly at 3 weeks, women report a squeeking or sloshing sensation which also resolved.

In brief: Breast aug crackles

This is very common and is likely due to air trapped beneath the skin during surgery (called subcutaneous emphysema).
It gets absorbed and is not a health concern unless it is associated with redness, fevers and chiils. Commonly at 3 weeks, women report a squeeking or sloshing sensation which also resolved.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Robert True
This is uncommon, but not a problem as long as you don't get an infection. The redness Dr. Placik discusses could be a sign of severe infection of crackling is detected.
Dr. Jason Hall
Not a common problem, and even less so with silicone implants. If your skin becomes red and hot to the touch, see your surgeon.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It happens and is nothing to worry about.
It usually goes away in a day or two.

In brief: Yes

It happens and is nothing to worry about.
It usually goes away in a day or two.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Skin crackling, also called desquamation, is a normal occurrence after any type of skin incision. Just make sure that you are protecting the skin from the entrance of any bacteria if there are any areas that are still open or raw. This resolves in most cases.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
I think the question was regarding audible crackling not topical skin issues
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Quite common

It's usually related to a little bit of air in the pocket around the implant.
This absorbs over about 3 weeks. It can also make squishy noises and squeaks - but it is temporary, and does no harm.

In brief: Quite common

It's usually related to a little bit of air in the pocket around the implant.
This absorbs over about 3 weeks. It can also make squishy noises and squeaks - but it is temporary, and does no harm.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Crepitus

What you are referring to is known as “crepitus”; this is most commonly ( benign finding) related to air that remains for a temporary period after the breast augmentation procedure.
On the other hand, this may be related to an unusual/serious complication: pneumothorax. Therefore, your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to specifics.

In brief: Crepitus

What you are referring to is known as “crepitus”; this is most commonly ( benign finding) related to air that remains for a temporary period after the breast augmentation procedure.
On the other hand, this may be related to an unusual/serious complication: pneumothorax. Therefore, your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to specifics.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Called crepitus- caused by air left behind and not yet reabsorbed and harmless.
If it is new and accompanied by signs and symptoms of infection could be ominous- call your md!

In brief: Yes

Called crepitus- caused by air left behind and not yet reabsorbed and harmless.
If it is new and accompanied by signs and symptoms of infection could be ominous- call your md!
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

This is occasionally reported, but typically early following implant placement.
It is more common in saline that silicone implants. As the site matures, this tends to self-correct.

In brief: Yes

This is occasionally reported, but typically early following implant placement.
It is more common in saline that silicone implants. As the site matures, this tends to self-correct.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

Yes it is. It could also be a sign of a pneumothorax but this would be highly unlikely.

In brief: Yes

Yes it is. It could also be a sign of a pneumothorax but this would be highly unlikely.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors