8 doctors weighed in:

Is it a good idea to wait for a breast reduction until after having children?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It is alway ideal to perform breast reduction surgery after you are done with pregnancies.
That diminishes the possiblity of re-growth of the breast and need for a second reduction. However, if you are very symptomatic, an early reduction may be worthwhile.

In brief: Yes

It is alway ideal to perform breast reduction surgery after you are done with pregnancies.
That diminishes the possiblity of re-growth of the breast and need for a second reduction. However, if you are very symptomatic, an early reduction may be worthwhile.
Dr. Brian Klink
Dr. Brian Klink
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: That depends

If you are young and your breasts are so large that they interfere with your daily life, then you may want to have surgery sooner. If you are planning a pregnancy in the next year or two i would recommend waiting on the surgery.

In brief: That depends

If you are young and your breasts are so large that they interfere with your daily life, then you may want to have surgery sooner. If you are planning a pregnancy in the next year or two i would recommend waiting on the surgery.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Your breasts usually will be smaller and lower after you are finished having children.
This would change the way surgery would be performed, as opposed to having surgery before you are finished having children. Additionally, breast milk production is decreased or absent after breast reduction.

In brief: Yes

Your breasts usually will be smaller and lower after you are finished having children.
This would change the way surgery would be performed, as opposed to having surgery before you are finished having children. Additionally, breast milk production is decreased or absent after breast reduction.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably

If you plan on having children within the next 5 years, my advice would be to defer surgery unless you are in significant discomfort or experiencing disability.
Surgery could interfere with your ability to nurse and it is in your future child's best interests to be breast fed.

In brief: Probably

If you plan on having children within the next 5 years, my advice would be to defer surgery unless you are in significant discomfort or experiencing disability.
Surgery could interfere with your ability to nurse and it is in your future child's best interests to be breast fed.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Yes

Could impair breast feeding to some extent and pregnancy can undo the result.
On the other hand, if in considerable pain, it may make sense to go ahead.

In brief: Yes

Could impair breast feeding to some extent and pregnancy can undo the result.
On the other hand, if in considerable pain, it may make sense to go ahead.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors