16 doctors weighed in:

If I lose weight will my breast skin tighten and will they lift back up?

16 doctors weighed in
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Sorry no

If your breasts are sagging, further weight loss will increase this, they do not tighten up.
:(.

In brief: Sorry no

If your breasts are sagging, further weight loss will increase this, they do not tighten up.
:(.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Robert Alexander
Agree. With significant weight loss and drooping breasts, the amount of droop typically increases. Treatment choices are breast lifts or augmentation-breast lifting
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: No

Unfortunately, as you lose weight your breasts will probably shrink and if they sag now they will likely sag even more after weight loss.
The only fix is a breast lift or a lift plus implants.

In brief: No

Unfortunately, as you lose weight your breasts will probably shrink and if they sag now they will likely sag even more after weight loss.
The only fix is a breast lift or a lift plus implants.
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Thank
1 comment
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
your skin may have enough elasticity to tighten up a little, but if they are already sagging then they won't lift up
Dr. Mario Diana
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not likely

One of the most common procedures after significant weight loss is breast lift, because rarely the breast tissues shrink back sufficiently.

In brief: Not likely

One of the most common procedures after significant weight loss is breast lift, because rarely the breast tissues shrink back sufficiently.
Dr. Mario Diana
Dr. Mario Diana
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: To a limited degree

Yes but only to a limited degree which is not predictable.
This is not unlike the shrinkage which occurs following cessation of lactation.

In brief: To a limited degree

Yes but only to a limited degree which is not predictable.
This is not unlike the shrinkage which occurs following cessation of lactation.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unlikely

The supporting ligaments of the breast usually stretch and do not shrink after a period of weight gain followed by weight loss.

In brief: Unlikely

The supporting ligaments of the breast usually stretch and do not shrink after a period of weight gain followed by weight loss.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Archibald Miller
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Ligaments loosen

The breast is partially supported by coopers ligaments.
These will stretch during a weight gain or engorgement during breast feeding. Often, after prolonged stretching, the breast will lose the resilience of the ligaments . This results in breast posits, or drooping.

In brief: Ligaments loosen

The breast is partially supported by coopers ligaments.
These will stretch during a weight gain or engorgement during breast feeding. Often, after prolonged stretching, the breast will lose the resilience of the ligaments . This results in breast posits, or drooping.
Dr. Archibald Miller
Dr. Archibald Miller
Thank
Dr. David Yan
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

What happens after you lose weight depends on the quality and elasticity of your skin.
It's possible that if you lose weight, your breasts may get smaller and the skin may retract back somewhat. However, people who lose large amounts of weight often see that their breasts look deflated because the skin doesn't tighten enough when their breasts lose volume.

In brief: Maybe

What happens after you lose weight depends on the quality and elasticity of your skin.
It's possible that if you lose weight, your breasts may get smaller and the skin may retract back somewhat. However, people who lose large amounts of weight often see that their breasts look deflated because the skin doesn't tighten enough when their breasts lose volume.
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Shrinkage and recontouring of the breasts post-pregnancy/nursing is widely variable due to skin differences, age, elasticity, genetics, etc.
. It is common to lose a portion of subdermal and retroglandular fat with each pregnancy, thereby increasing the sagging of the breast tissues.

In brief: Yes

Shrinkage and recontouring of the breasts post-pregnancy/nursing is widely variable due to skin differences, age, elasticity, genetics, etc.
. It is common to lose a portion of subdermal and retroglandular fat with each pregnancy, thereby increasing the sagging of the breast tissues.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: No

If skin loses elasticity will nor usually come back on it's own.

In brief: No

If skin loses elasticity will nor usually come back on it's own.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors