14 doctors weighed in:

I am under 30 and have the worst baggy puffy dark circles under my eyes. Would a lower blepharoplasty help?

14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
4 doctors agree

In brief: Puffy Eyelid Bags

Lower eyelid blepharoplasty is still the treatment of choice for lower eyelid bags (fat).
Unless the dark circles are a result of shadowing from the puffy lower lids, they will not go away with blepharoplasty. It is not unusual to consider lower bleph in your young adult life as the problem is typically hereditary and shows up earlier in life. Good news is that it is very rare to need it again.

In brief: Puffy Eyelid Bags

Lower eyelid blepharoplasty is still the treatment of choice for lower eyelid bags (fat).
Unless the dark circles are a result of shadowing from the puffy lower lids, they will not go away with blepharoplasty. It is not unusual to consider lower bleph in your young adult life as the problem is typically hereditary and shows up earlier in life. Good news is that it is very rare to need it again.
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Thank
Dr. Jason Hall
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Perhaps

Most younger people with lower eyelid bags do not have strong cheekbones, making the problem worse.
Fillers along the "tear trough" area can help, as can a permanent implant to augment the cheeks and lower bony rim of the eyelid. Eyelid surgery in this group of people can be considered, but you'll need to discuss the pro's and con's with your surgeon first.

In brief: Perhaps

Most younger people with lower eyelid bags do not have strong cheekbones, making the problem worse.
Fillers along the "tear trough" area can help, as can a permanent implant to augment the cheeks and lower bony rim of the eyelid. Eyelid surgery in this group of people can be considered, but you'll need to discuss the pro's and con's with your surgeon first.
Dr. Jason Hall
Dr. Jason Hall
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes!

Reduction of excess skin and bulging fat pads often contribute to the appearance of dark circles under the eyes.
It provides a "shading" of light when the bulges get large. Occasionally patients will have actual pigmentation which is dark and contributes to the problem. Large veins near the surface also may contribute to that appearance. All tend to improve with lower blepharoplasty.

In brief: Yes!

Reduction of excess skin and bulging fat pads often contribute to the appearance of dark circles under the eyes.
It provides a "shading" of light when the bulges get large. Occasionally patients will have actual pigmentation which is dark and contributes to the problem. Large veins near the surface also may contribute to that appearance. All tend to improve with lower blepharoplasty.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Blepharoplasty

A lower lid blepharoplasty.
An improve the "puffiness" of the lower lid by removal of herniated fat. There may be some improvement of the dark circles but all is not eliminated by the procedure.

In brief: Blepharoplasty

A lower lid blepharoplasty.
An improve the "puffiness" of the lower lid by removal of herniated fat. There may be some improvement of the dark circles but all is not eliminated by the procedure.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Thank
Dr. Matheson Harris
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: It depends

There are many causes of dark under-eye circles.
If it is truly due to fat bags, lower lid blepharoplasty with fat excision and/or repositioning can help. See an oculoplastic surgeon for an evaluation.

In brief: It depends

There are many causes of dark under-eye circles.
If it is truly due to fat bags, lower lid blepharoplasty with fat excision and/or repositioning can help. See an oculoplastic surgeon for an evaluation.
Dr. Matheson Harris
Dr. Matheson Harris
Thank
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

The bagginess of the lower lids can be corrected with bkepharoplasty.
Dark circles could be a simple shadow effect and those resolve with the bag removal. If darkness is due to pigmentation, then the surgery would correct the baggs but not the color, nevertheless, they would look much better at your age.

In brief: Yes

The bagginess of the lower lids can be corrected with bkepharoplasty.
Dark circles could be a simple shadow effect and those resolve with the bag removal. If darkness is due to pigmentation, then the surgery would correct the baggs but not the color, nevertheless, they would look much better at your age.
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Thank
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes!

Start by making sure the puffiness is not due to seasonal allergies and the general inflammation that this can cause.
Once this has been ruled out, then you can consider a surgical treatment. Your eyes are likely the result of the genetic lottery and as such can make you a surgical candidate earlier than you might expect. In today's world, a good first impression is priceless!

In brief: Yes!

Start by making sure the puffiness is not due to seasonal allergies and the general inflammation that this can cause.
Once this has been ruled out, then you can consider a surgical treatment. Your eyes are likely the result of the genetic lottery and as such can make you a surgical candidate earlier than you might expect. In today's world, a good first impression is priceless!
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes it could

It is possible that you could derive vendor for surgery but this requires an accurate diagnosis of what is causing the problem which can only be deteined at the time of consultation.

In brief: Yes it could

It is possible that you could derive vendor for surgery but this requires an accurate diagnosis of what is causing the problem which can only be deteined at the time of consultation.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Probably

But you may have to adjust expectations and / or add other procedures.

In brief: Probably

But you may have to adjust expectations and / or add other procedures.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified,
46 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors