15 doctors weighed in:
How soon after breast augmentation can I go on a vacation to hawaii?
15 doctors weighed in

Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Be Safe
It would be best to be geographically close to your plastic surgeon for a minimum of two weeks following breast augmentation.
If a problem should arise, you would want to be able to obtain treatment quickly from the surgeon who treated you as opposed to someone in a different state who doesn't know exactly what was done and how. Be conservative, especially with this investment in your health.

In brief: Be Safe
It would be best to be geographically close to your plastic surgeon for a minimum of two weeks following breast augmentation.
If a problem should arise, you would want to be able to obtain treatment quickly from the surgeon who treated you as opposed to someone in a different state who doesn't know exactly what was done and how. Be conservative, especially with this investment in your health.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Very thoughtful answer and best to wait at least 10 days before flying.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Usually two weeks
Most complications have manifested themselves by this time but check with your surgeon.

In brief: Usually two weeks
Most complications have manifested themselves by this time but check with your surgeon.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: When surgeon approve
It really depends on the technique and the surgeon.
Even if you could go on vacation, the next question would be what activities would you be permitted to do. You may be allowed to travel the next day but what food would it be to sit in your hotel room all day. I would recommend a minimum of 6 weeks.

In brief: When surgeon approve
It really depends on the technique and the surgeon.
Even if you could go on vacation, the next question would be what activities would you be permitted to do. You may be allowed to travel the next day but what food would it be to sit in your hotel room all day. I would recommend a minimum of 6 weeks.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: 7-10 days
I would wait for at least a week or two so that you have at least one post op visit and make sure everything is ok.

In brief: 7-10 days
I would wait for at least a week or two so that you have at least one post op visit and make sure everything is ok.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends on type
Depending on the type of implant and its approach made to place it (i.
e. Periareolar, armpit, under breast) and whether it is on top of, or under the muscle. It is usual to wait a couple of weeks before swimming or strongly using your arms.

In brief: Depends on type
Depending on the type of implant and its approach made to place it (i.
e. Periareolar, armpit, under breast) and whether it is on top of, or under the muscle. It is usual to wait a couple of weeks before swimming or strongly using your arms.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Soon
Most people can perform essential activities the next day.
Normal activity is usually at 1-2 weeks.

In brief: Soon
Most people can perform essential activities the next day.
Normal activity is usually at 1-2 weeks.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. William Adams
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Vacation after aug
I would go the next day! seriously, i would allow at least two weeks to make sure you feel your best to enjoy the vacation.
Every patient is different and you doctor will help you decide.

In brief: Vacation after aug
I would go the next day! seriously, i would allow at least two weeks to make sure you feel your best to enjoy the vacation.
Every patient is different and you doctor will help you decide.
Dr. William Adams
Dr. William Adams
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
In brief: 2 weeks
Minimum 4-6 better.

In brief: 2 weeks
Minimum 4-6 better.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Read more answers from doctors